KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

graduando

Spanish translation: graduating student


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graduando
Spanish translation:graduating student
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:34 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: graduando
(En el marco de una ceremonia de grado)
En desarrollo del orden del día, el señor Decano de Estudios hizo la presentación de los graduandos y atestiguó su aprobación de las asignaturas del plan de estudios...
(son los estudiantes que reciben su diploma ese día)
Julia Salazar
graduating student
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4graduating student
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1graduates
Marina Torroja
5 +1graduates
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graduating student


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or graduating class
25 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> thanks VRN

agree  analisa
3 hrs
  -> thank you analisa

agree  JaneTranslates: Correct, but the distinction between "graduando" and "graduado" is unnecessary in English. "Graduates" is more usual, even if technically they haven't graduated yet.
10 hrs
  -> thank you Jane

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduates


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduates


Explanation:
Good luck

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Jane!!