KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

business and labor

Spanish translation: las empresas y los trabajadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business and labor
Spanish translation:las empresas y los trabajadores
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

23:26 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / social studies/history
English term or phrase: business and labor
They mean these as "concepts":

"By looking at the process of industrialization from both a capitalist and socialist perspective, we can better understand the relationship between business and labor during the Second Industrial Revolution."

I was going to say "el comercio y la mano de obra"--but then I realized there are many other options (i.e. "el negocio y los trabajadores", "las empresas y los obreros", etc.) and I would like a second opinion!
Carolingua
United States
las empresas y los trabajadores
Explanation:
o las empresas y los obreros, aunque me gusta mas los trabajadores, creo que este concepto va mas de acuerdo a tu contexto
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all! All suggestions were good but I ended up with this one because it sounded the most clear in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3las empresas y los trabajadores
Lorenia Rincon
5 +2el sector patronal y el sector obrero
Henry Hinds
5 +1empleadores y empleados
Ana Brassara
5empresarial y sindical
angela vicent
4capital y labor
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
las empresas y los trabajadores


Explanation:
o las empresas y los obreros, aunque me gusta mas los trabajadores, creo que este concepto va mas de acuerdo a tu contexto

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all! All suggestions were good but I ended up with this one because it sounded the most clear in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias Xen!

agree  Judith Kerman: most of these suggestions work, depending on context
1 hr
  -> I agree with you too, thanks!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empleadores y empleados


Explanation:
otra opción

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: most of these suggestions work, depending on context
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Judith

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el sector patronal y el sector obrero


Explanation:
the relationship between business and labor = la relación entre el sector patronal y el sector obrero

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: most of these suggestions work, depending on context
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  xxxolgagarcia: creo que tu elección se ajusta muy bien al contexto; sí, la patronal y los obreros
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital y labor


Explanation:
otra sugerencia. ¡Buena suerte, Carolingua!
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q="capital y la...
ENTRE EL AMOR Y EL ODIO A LA VERDAD P5 CONCLUSIONES : Peru IMC
... Esa primera coyuntura estuvo preniada de esperanza en el cambio. Las mesas de
negociaciones entre Estado, capital y labor, lo atestiguan. ...
peru.indymedia.org/news/2003/07/1693.php

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresarial y sindical


Explanation:
O.K

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41