KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Starting Points

Spanish translation: puntos de inicio


23:30 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / social studies/history
English term or phrase: Starting Points
This is a subtitle in a textbook. Each chapter is divided into two parts: "starting points" asks general questions about the subject matter of the chapter, and "ideas in action" puts the concepts presented in a practical context.

I had thought "Puntos de Inicio" but I'm worried it might be too literal a translation (for the second subtitle, the literal translation "ideas en acción" sounds ok to me, but "puntos de inicio" sounds strange for some reason).

I appreciate your thoughts.
Carolingua
United States
Spanish translation:puntos de inicio
Explanation:
´+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
It was hard choosing between "puntos de inicio" and "puntos de partida" because I think both are good options. Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Puntos de partida
Olga Alex
5 +1puntos de arranque
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5puntos de inicio
Maria Luisa Duarte
4preguntas/cuestiones introductorias
angela vicent


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starting points
puntos de inicio


Explanation:
´+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
It was hard choosing between "puntos de inicio" and "puntos de partida" because I think both are good options. Thanks to everyone for your help!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Puntos de partida


Explanation:
Otra idea

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
2 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
16 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
40 mins

agree  analisa
43 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
59 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Judith Kerman
1 hr

agree  JaneTranslates
6 hrs

agree  elere: ..y para lo segundo, las ideas llevadas a la práctica
10 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Esta expresión es muy usada y puede aplicarse a cualquier contexto.
11 hrs

agree  lilfurquet
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starting points
puntos de arranque


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte

Trabajo Fin de Carrrera: Métodos heurísticos de optimización ...
... de focos’. Ahora sólo debemos ir marcando con el botón izquierdo los
puntos de arranque del método dentro del polígono.. Si ...
www.dma.fi.upm.es/mabellanas/ tfcs/visibilidad/manejo3.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Redacción I - Principal: Experiencia con lenguaje de pensamiento. ...
... la cursada. Luego de hacer una breve presentación de la materia y del modo
de trabajo se establecen dos puntos de arranque: 1. Se ...
dialogica.com.ar/unr/redaccion1/ 2003/archives/000707.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
WebTaller - Promoción de Webs - Registrar webs con marcos en ...
... Las direcciones de la página principal son utilizadas como puntos de arranque para
indexar todo el contenido del sitio. Este es el mecanismo más común. ...
www.webtaller.com/promocion/articulos/registrofra.php - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Manual de Operación Ecualizador Gráfico MQX- 2310, MQX-1310 y ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... de un poco de práctica. He aquí algunas referencias que resultan útiles
como puntos de arranque: El grave demasiado bajo (el ...
www.ashly.com/manual/espanol/mqx-all.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-05 23:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorpresa con los 20 mejores tutoriales de Photoshop
... De lo que se trata es de dar las pautas a seguir y los puntos de arranque necesarios
para que el usuario sepa y conozca las técnicas y pasos a seguir para ...
www.tutoriales-photoshop.com/20t-sorpresa.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting points
preguntas/cuestiones introductorias


Explanation:
Puntos iniciales,cuestionario inicial,cuestionario inicial, puntos introductorios,

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41