KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

tick

Spanish translation: (una) marca (also 'tic', 'visto' or 'palomita', apparently)


16:46 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: tick
tick in the sense of tick here but the noun not the verb.
DylanS
Spain
Spanish translation:(una) marca (also 'tic', 'visto' or 'palomita', apparently)
Explanation:
Hi Dylan,

Quite simply it translates as (una) marca. As such you will find it in the Oxford English-Spanish dictionary, along with "tic", "visto" and "palomita". The term visto is given for Spain, but this is very seldom used. I have no idea whether in Mexico they say "palomita".

The problem is that it is not normally used, since when you say "marque" you are already indicating what you want done.

In normal everyday Spanish you would just write (or say) "marque la casilla". More often than not we are asked to cross (marque con una cruz) rather than tick boxes anyway!

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5TildeCarmen Garcia Morillo
4 +3marca, señal
angela vicent
1 +6More context plese ....
Harmony
5 +1(una) marca (also 'tic', 'visto' or 'palomita', apparently)
moken
5tick (nervioso)elere
3pique aquí
Sandra Antunez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marca, señal


Explanation:
el verbo sería marcar o señalar

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: creo que es esto lo que busca
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roxana!

agree  NuriaL
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Nuria!

agree  cisternas
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tick (nervioso)


Explanation:
si se trata de un tick nervioso, exactamente igual

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: That would be "tic," '¿no?
53 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
More context plese ....


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-07 17:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(please) =)

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Earl Rogers: need more context
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> Thanks. Rgds.

agree  George Rabel: !
24 mins
  -> Gracias George

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
33 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  VRN
35 mins
  -> Gracias VRN

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pique aquí


Explanation:
sa


    Reference: http://cocn.tarifainfo.com/central.html
    Reference: http://www.ieslagranja.com/pages/departamentos/agraria/ciclo...
Sandra Antunez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tilde


Explanation:
Falta contexto... suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 16:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si lo que quisiste decir con \"tick here\", es \"tildar aqui\", entonces el Noun seria Tilde.

Pero falta contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-12-07 18:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ese caso, con certeza el Noun es TILDE. \"Coloque un TILDE en esta casilla\".
Suerte!

Carmen Garcia Morillo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG
1 hr
  -> Gracias Constanza!

agree  LauBell
1 hr
  -> Gracias LauBell!

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlos!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: ahora sí...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(una) marca (also 'tic', 'visto' or 'palomita', apparently)


Explanation:
Hi Dylan,

Quite simply it translates as (una) marca. As such you will find it in the Oxford English-Spanish dictionary, along with "tic", "visto" and "palomita". The term visto is given for Spain, but this is very seldom used. I have no idea whether in Mexico they say "palomita".

The problem is that it is not normally used, since when you say "marque" you are already indicating what you want done.

In normal everyday Spanish you would just write (or say) "marque la casilla". More often than not we are asked to cross (marque con una cruz) rather than tick boxes anyway!

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Ruth! :O) :O)