KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Master's

Spanish translation: La Maestría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master's
Spanish translation:La Maestría
Entered by: TranslateThis

17:54 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Master's
as in M.A. (Master's degree)
Arthur
(título de) Maestría
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4M.A., M.S., etc
humbird
4 +1(título de) MaestríaTranslateThis
2 +3Master of Arts
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
master's
Master of Arts


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-08 18:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is what you mean ;-)

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
4 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  NancyLynn
55 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mario!

neutral  humbird: But it's only one of Master's degrees. Please see my answer.
2 hrs
  -> Of course! As you can see the question was not clear from the beginning ;-))

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
master's
M.A., M.S., etc


Explanation:
Master's degree is above Bachelor's and below Doctor's. You must have GPA 3.0 and above in undergraduate courses, in order to proceed to Graduate school (some permits GPA 2.8 and above in conditional base) where you get this degree.
There are few of Master's, such as Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and M.B.A. (Master of Business Administration), etc.
Hope this helps.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
37 mins
  -> Thank you Krisztina!

agree  Orla Ryan
41 mins
  -> Thank you Orla!

agree  Neil Phillipson: M.Phil too - Master of Philosophy
1 hr
  -> Yes, and Master of Education. Thank you!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you willmatter!

neutral  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: and many more, e. g. MLitt, MEng, MPharm, and in the UK: MSc and not M.S.. Moreover, it depends for which market (US, UK, etc.)
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master's
(título de) Maestría


Explanation:
**

TranslateThis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: of course
15 hrs