ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

vagal nerve stimulator

Spanish translation: estimulador vagal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vagal nerve stimulator
Spanish translation:estimulador vagal

20:29 Dec 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / anatomy
English term or phrase: vagal nerve stimulator
Vagal Nerve Stimulator

Vagal- In reference to the vagus nerve.

Vagus Nerve- One pair of motor and sensory nerves,the tenth and longest cranial nerves, functioning in swallowing, speech, breathing, heart rate, and many other body functions. plural = vagi, adjective = vagal.

Nerve- one or more bundles of cords that connect the brain to the spinal cord (central nervous system) with the rest of the body.
J
estimulador vagal
Explanation:
Fijate aqui si coincide con el contexto.
Saludos,
Laura
www.viatusalud.com/Documento.asp
Selected response from:

LauBell
Grading comment
Gracias. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estimulador del nervio vago
Maria Luisa Duarte
4estimulador vagalLauBell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimulador vagal


Explanation:
Fijate aqui si coincide con el contexto.
Saludos,
Laura
www.viatusalud.com/Documento.asp

LauBell
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias. Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estimulador del nervio vago


Explanation:
La implantación de un estimulador del nervio vago que ayuda a mejorar la sintomatología de la epilepsia puede afectar a la respiración durante el sueño, según un estudio que se publicó ayer en Neurology, realizado por el equipo de Beth Malow, de la Universidad de Michigan.
"La estimulación del nervio vago es un tratamiento prometedor para la epilepsia y muchos pacientes se pueden beneficiar de dicha terapia. No obstante, necesitamos entender este proceso de una forma global, incluidas las condiciones que lo puedan exacerbar"


    Reference: http://www.diariomedico.com/neurologia/n291100bis.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Aaron Palomino: ¿Qué es MLD? ;-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Ismael Torres
5 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Carmen Álvarez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD