KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

getting high

Spanish translation: subidón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:getting high
Spanish translation:subidón

20:19 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: getting high
Getting high - When someone does drugs, their mental state, or the buzz they get is called getting high.
J
subidón
Explanation:
Es coloquial, una variante sería colocón.
Selected response from:

Mónica María Ramos Centeno
Spain
Grading comment
To describe when someone gets high on mariguana or aerosol cans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Colocarse
OneDocument, S.L.
5 +1subidón
Mónica María Ramos Centeno
4 +1ponerse hasta atrás (en México)xxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Colocarse


Explanation:
Si más, así de coloquial.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-17 20:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=colo...

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
1 min

agree  Senis
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subidón


Explanation:
Es coloquial, una variante sería colocón.

Mónica María Ramos Centeno
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
To describe when someone gets high on mariguana or aerosol cans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponerse hasta atrás (en México)


Explanation:
More colloquial options inthe link.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 20:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the correct link:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=477732


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/477732
xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: ja, ja, ja!!....hasta las placas!!!!
20 hrs
  -> Hola José, sí como araña fumigada ¶;^) Muchas gracias ¶:^)