KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

white slumlords

Spanish translation: arrendadores blancos usureros (de viviendas básicas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white slumlords
Spanish translation:arrendadores blancos usureros (de viviendas básicas)
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

23:10 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / social studies
English term or phrase: white slumlords
speaking of a TV show depicting a black American family in 70s:

"The family deals with bad housing conditions, white slumlords, and government neglect".
Carolingua
United States
arrendadores / caseros blancos usureros (de viviendas básicas)
Explanation:
Lo de "viviendas básicas" lo pongo entre paréntesis, pues antes ya dice "bad housing conditions", por lo tanto, tal vez podrías omitirlo.

Main Entry: slum·lord
Pronunciation: 'sl&m-"lord
Function: noun
Etymology: 1slum + landlord
: a landlord who receives unusually large profits from substandard properties


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-20 00:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usurero = persona que en otros contratos o granjerías obtiene lucro desmedido (DRAE).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-20 00:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slum·lord [ slúm làwrd ] (plural slum·lords)

noun

owner of slum housing: somebody who owns housing in slum areas, especially somebody who overcharges for rent and does not maintain or repair the buildings


[Mid-20th century. Blend of slum and landlord.]

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
"arrendadores" me pareció lo más apropiado. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrendadores / caseros blancos usureros (de viviendas básicas)
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4los blancos "dueños del barrio"
Jo Mayr
3 +1blancos dueños de conventillos
Andrée Goreux
3caseros, dueños de viviendas pobres de alquileres excesivamente altos (¿de raza blanca?)xxxOso


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los blancos "dueños del barrio"


Explanation:
slumlord es una alución a "landlord", dueño de la propiedad

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caseros, dueños de viviendas pobres de alquileres excesivamente altos (¿de raza blanca?)


Explanation:
Hola Carolingua,
Esta es la opción que da el Simon & Schuster's para "slumlord" me imagino que "white" se refiere a "de raza blanca" pero no tengo la plena seguridad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



SYLLABICATION: slum·lord
PRONUNCIATION:   slmlôrd
NOUN: An owner of slum property, especially one that overcharges tenants and allows the property to deteriorate.
ETYMOLOGY: slum + (land)lord.
 
 
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrendadores / caseros blancos usureros (de viviendas básicas)


Explanation:
Lo de "viviendas básicas" lo pongo entre paréntesis, pues antes ya dice "bad housing conditions", por lo tanto, tal vez podrías omitirlo.

Main Entry: slum·lord
Pronunciation: 'sl&m-"lord
Function: noun
Etymology: 1slum + landlord
: a landlord who receives unusually large profits from substandard properties


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-20 00:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usurero = persona que en otros contratos o granjerías obtiene lucro desmedido (DRAE).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-20 00:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slum·lord [ slúm làwrd ] (plural slum·lords)

noun

owner of slum housing: somebody who owns housing in slum areas, especially somebody who overcharges for rent and does not maintain or repair the buildings


[Mid-20th century. Blend of slum and landlord.]

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=slu...
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
"arrendadores" me pareció lo más apropiado. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
59 mins
  -> Gracias, marybro

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blancos dueños de conventillos


Explanation:
"conventillo" is a slum, at least in Chile, because they are built like "little convents".

Andrée Goreux
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Martin