KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

head start teacher

Spanish translation: maestra del programa Head Start (Comienzo Ventajoso)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head start teacher
Spanish translation:maestra del programa Head Start (Comienzo Ventajoso)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:50 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: head start teacher
Necesito, más que la traducción, saber si existe en castellano un equivalente para este cargo.

Mrs. Graef is a Head Start Teacher in a suburban community outside a major metropolitan area.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Maestra del Programa Head Start (Comienzo Ventajoso)
Explanation:
Hola MEW,
Aunque he visto que a veces lo traducen como "Comienzo Ventajoso" por lo regular el nombre del programa "Head Start" queda en inglés. Un ejemplo en el enlace. Head Start es el nombre de un programa educativo para niños del nacimiento a los 5 años, madres embarazadas y familias a nivel nacional en EE.UU.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"Head Start and Early Head Start are comprehensive child development programs that serve children from birth to age 5, pregnant women, and their families. They are child-focused programs and have the overall goal of increasing the school readiness of young children in low-income families..."

"Beginning with a task force recommendation in 1964 for the development of a federally sponsored preschool program to meet the needs of disadvantaged children, Head Start has grown to serve children from birth to age 5 and their families. ..."


Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, amigos.
Don Oso, ¡es usted grandioso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Maestra del Programa "Head STart"
Lorenia Rincon
4 +1Maestra del Programa Head Start (Comienzo Ventajoso)xxxOso
5educadora
Henry Hinds
4maestra preescolar del programa "Head Start"
marybro
3profesores para educación especial
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educadora


Explanation:
"Head Start" es un prekinder. En mexicano, se denominan "educadoras" quienes se dedican a la enseñanza de párvulos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maestra preescolar del programa "Head Start"


Explanation:
program for low income children (prior to kindergarten)

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maestra del Programa "Head STart"


Explanation:
yo lo dejraía así

Hasta donde yo sé, no tenemos nada parecido en México, conozco el programa Head Start, pero ni lo tenemos y menos el título para los maestros.

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Jo Mayr: fuiste más rápida
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maestra del Programa Head Start (Comienzo Ventajoso)


Explanation:
Hola MEW,
Aunque he visto que a veces lo traducen como "Comienzo Ventajoso" por lo regular el nombre del programa "Head Start" queda en inglés. Un ejemplo en el enlace. Head Start es el nombre de un programa educativo para niños del nacimiento a los 5 años, madres embarazadas y familias a nivel nacional en EE.UU.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"Head Start and Early Head Start are comprehensive child development programs that serve children from birth to age 5, pregnant women, and their families. They are child-focused programs and have the overall goal of increasing the school readiness of young children in low-income families..."

"Beginning with a task force recommendation in 1964 for the development of a federally sponsored preschool program to meet the needs of disadvantaged children, Head Start has grown to serve children from birth to age 5 and their families. ..."





    Reference: http://www.childrensdefense.org/childwatch/030905esp.aspx
    Reference: http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/hsb/about/index.htm
xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, amigos.
Don Oso, ¡es usted grandioso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profesores para educación especial


Explanation:
have a look to the concept:

Head Start has provided leadership to improve early childhood education. The Head Start concept of early childhood education is a comprehensive program designed to meet the emotional, social, health, nutritional , and psychological needs of children from low income families. Children from such home environments often have health
problems and a lack of self confidence that would put them at a disadvantage in public school. Head Start provides these children with the opportunity to enter public school with a "head start" willing and able to learn. Head Start provides the necessary "bridge of transition" to public school.



    Reference: http://www.sanman.net/searpdc/headstar/headstart.htm
Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman