KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

in its own right (in context)

Spanish translation: de por sí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in its own right (in context)
Spanish translation:de por sí
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:44 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: in its own right (in context)
The preschool years are recognized as a vitaly important period of human development in its own right, not as a time to grow before "real learning" begins in school.

Thanks in advance!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
de por sí
Explanation:
Digo. Y Lesley tiene razón.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de por sí
Henry Hinds
5 +1por si mismos
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1por mérito propio
Gisela Herrera


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por si mismos


Explanation:
es lo que diría


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por mérito propio


Explanation:
otra opción.
Salu2!

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: this option fits like a glove, good thinking Gisela!
54 mins
  -> thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de por sí


Explanation:
Digo. Y Lesley tiene razón.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.