ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

junior high school / middle school / high school

Spanish translation: secundaria/secundaria/preparatoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junior high school / middle school / high school
Spanish translation:secundaria/secundaria/preparatoria
Entered by: Veronica Munoz

18:47 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: junior high school / middle school / high school
what is the difference between these terms?
muchas gracias
Cirera Martinez
secundaria, preparatoria
Explanation:
junior high school = middle school (grados 7,8) a veces grados 6,7,8
high school = preparatoria (grados 9,10,11,12)

esto en Estados Unidos
Selected response from:

Veronica Munoz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4secundaria, preparatoria
JoseAlejandro
5 +1secundaria, preparatoria
Veronica Munoz
5escuela intermedia y escuela secundaria
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3primer ciclo de la escuela secundaria...Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secundaria, preparatoria


Explanation:
junior high school and middle school are the same...when I was going to school, we used the former

Good luck!

JoseAlejandro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quimera: En latinoamérica no hay distinción entre junior, middle o senior.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Quimera!!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
13 mins
  -> Much obliged, Leo the Lion!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins
  -> thank you, gaby!

agree  blucero
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, blucero!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secundaria, preparatoria


Explanation:
junior high school = middle school (grados 7,8) a veces grados 6,7,8
high school = preparatoria (grados 9,10,11,12)

esto en Estados Unidos

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> gracias, gaby31!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primer ciclo de la escuela secundaria...


Explanation:
Si no estoy mal, el orden está incorrecto, con respecto a cómo avanzan los grados.
Middle school es lo que en Guatemala, por lo menos, equivale a 6o, 7o y 8o grado (6o grado primaria y luego primero y segundo grado de la escuela secundaria)
Junior high school, serían 9o y 10o grado --
High School, 11o y 12o grado.
El sistema escolar es diferente en nuestros países de América Latina. Creo que sería importante explicar, si la traducción va dirigida a los países Latino Americanos.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escuela intermedia y escuela secundaria


Explanation:
junior high school y middle school son dos formas diferentes para decir lo mismo y es la escuela entre la primaria y la secundaria en los EE.UU., por lo general los grados sexto, séptimo, octavo y noveno.
La escuela secundaria en los EE.UU. pueden ser del 9 al 12, o en el caso de que haya junior high, del 10 al 12.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31