KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

shuffle / random play

Spanish translation: modo mezlcado/modo aleatorio


16:47 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Manual
English term or phrase: shuffle / random play
It's in the manual of a dvd/cd/mp3 player. In both the manual and the player the user can choose between normal, random or shuffle play mode.

I've always thought random and shuffle meant the same in this context.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Spanish translation:modo mezlcado/modo aleatorio
Explanation:
Creo q la diferencia es q en el modo "Random" se pueden repetir canciones anteriores ya q no tiene las canciones programadas en memoria, sino q escoge uno al azar. En el modo "shuffle" coge todas las canciones, las mezcla, los guarda en ese orden, y luego los reproduce

Suerte :)
Selected response from:

Penelope Rickards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reproducción al azarMPGS
4reproducción aleatoriaxxx------
4modo de tocar alternative / mode de tocar al azar
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1modo mezlcado/modo aleatorioPenelope Rickards
3Barajear/Ejecucion al azarcarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo de tocar alternative / mode de tocar al azar


Explanation:
Creo que esto es lo que quiere decir.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modo mezlcado/modo aleatorio


Explanation:
Creo q la diferencia es q en el modo "Random" se pueden repetir canciones anteriores ya q no tiene las canciones programadas en memoria, sino q escoge uno al azar. En el modo "shuffle" coge todas las canciones, las mezcla, los guarda en ese orden, y luego los reproduce

Suerte :)

Penelope Rickards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
24 mins
  -> gracias :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reproducción al azar


Explanation:
shuffle and random are the same, the first vulgar, the latter educated. (Actually both modes are implemented by means of a 'pseudorandom' algorithm).
In Spanish the popular word would be 'al azar', the educated 'aleatorio' or 'aleatorizado'.

But there seems to be some confusion.

While Sony, Blaupunkt et al use both words as synonyms:

"...sequence as recorded, or a single track over and over, or all tracks in random (Shuffle) order..."
http://www.audiobuys.net/Sony/1904.htm

"Kein SHUFFLE/RANDOM Play"
http://www.dv-rec.de/test/player2003/soundwave/main.html

"hours of skip free music and unpredictable "random" (or aka shuffle) feature."
http://www.tesora.com.au/products.asp?Category=10425&Product...

"Blaupunkt DVD-ME2 DVD/CD/MP3 player Blaupunkt's DVD-ME2 DVD player can play ... Select "Scan" to preview tracks or "Random" to shuffle your playlist or ..."
http://sundries.blogspot.com/2005_02_01_sundries_archive.htm...


...others consider them different:

" 9 Play Modes (Single, Rep-One, Folder, Folder Repeat, Disc, Disc Repeat, Random, Shuffle, Program Play.) "
http://www.toppertowninc.com/electronics.html

But I was unable to find an explanation of the difference.

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: o reproducci¢n aleatoria
1 min
  -> Gracias Ernesto. Aleatoria es mAs 'fino' :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias gaby32 :)

agree  RebeW
4 hrs
  -> Thanks RebeW :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reproducción aleatoria


Explanation:
Saludos.

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Barajear/Ejecucion al azar


Explanation:
Me parece la mejor traduccion

carlie602
PRO pts in category: 4