KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

hot insulation

Spanish translation: Huele a cables quemados?


14:15 May 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Seguridad
English term or phrase: hot insulation
Es una lista de revisión de daños después de una tormenta, p.ej. ¿Hay fugas de gas? ¿Cables sueltos? Smell HOT INSULATION?

¿Aislamiento de calor? ¿Se puede oler o "smell" se refiere a sentir el calor atrapado?

Gracias de antemano.
Julio Torres
Mexico
Spanish translation:Huele a cables quemados?
Explanation:
Saludos. Creo que es el plástico que aisla el cable...
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Queda perfecto. Gracias Janfri, gracias a todos!

JA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Huele a cables quemados?xxx------
5¿Huele a material aislante caliente?
Adriana de Groote
4(olor de) cables quebrados o deshilachados
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Huele a cables quemados?


Explanation:
Saludos. Creo que es el plástico que aisla el cable...

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Queda perfecto. Gracias Janfri, gracias a todos!

JA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH
8 mins
  -> ¡Thanks Eileen!!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
25 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Hector Aires: Sin dudamente
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs
  -> Nunca un cable quemado me ha dado más alegrías...

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Huele a material aislante caliente?


Explanation:
Aquí preguntan si se percibe en el ambiente olor a cable quemado o cosas por el estilo.

[PDF] CUADERNO DE TRABAJO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... o pelados, o si huele material aislante caliente, desconecte la electricidad
en la caja principal. de los fusibles o en el corta-circuitos. ...
www.jocoem.org/documents/EPN_New_Format_Spanish0904.pdf - Páginas similares

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(olor de) cables quebrados o deshilachados


Explanation:
Look for electrical system damage--If you see sparks or broken or frayed wires, or if you smell hot insulation, turn off the electricity at the main fuse box or circuit breaker. If you have to step in water to get to the fuse box or circuit breaker, call an electrician first for advice.


Hurricanes
What Is A Hurricane? ... sparks or broken or frayed wires, or if you smell hot
insulation, turn off the electricity at the main fuse box or circuit breaker. ...
www.nassaufl-em.com/hurricane.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politecnico ... Diaz de Santos - "fray" deshilachar

Mike :)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-15 14:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CEMA
... What is a Hurricane? How are Hurricanes different from Tornados? ... or if
you smell hot insulation, turn off the electricity at the main fuse box or ...
cema.chathamcounty.org/hurricane.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

CEMA
... What is a Tornado How do Tornadoes form? Before a Tornado Threatens ...
or if you smell hot insulation, turn off the electricity at the main fuse box or ...
cema.chathamcounty.org/tornado.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

HTFS - Current Versions
... More Streams, More Fins, More data; Effective Length Definition. ...
Hot insulation: Problems where a hot fluid is being insulated from a cooler ...
www.aspentech.com/htfs/tech_supp/current.asp - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Stereophile: Krell KAV-400xi integrated amplifier
... the chassis was also too hot to touch and smelled of hot insulation. ...
1% THD definition of clipping, with 350W available into 4 ohms (22.4dBW). ...
www.stereophile.com/ amplificationreviews/205krell/index4.html - 70k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Safety First
... WHAT IS A TORNADO? A tornado is a violent windstorm characterized by a twisting
... or if you smell hot insulation, turn off the electricity at the main ...
www.anpac.com/AmericanNat/safety_info/tornadoes.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Emergency Management Department - Flood & Storm Surge - City of ...
... What is a flood? What is a Flash Flood? Danger Zones ... or if you smell hot
insulation, turn off the electricity at the main fuse box or circuit ...
www.ci.new-bedford.ma.us/PSAFETY/EMGMGT/flood/Flood.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Disaster Recovery Team - planning, mitigation, & recovery
... or if you smell hot insulation, turn off the electricity at the main fuse box or
... WHAT IS A FLOOD? Floods are the most common and widespread of all ...
www.mindspring.com/~jimwarner/flood.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Hurricanes
What Is A Hurricane? ... sparks or broken or frayed wires, or if you smell hot
insulation, turn off the electricity at the main fuse box or circuit breaker. ...
www.nassaufl-em.com/hurricane.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Steam Digest: Volume IV - Specifying for Industrial Insulation Systems
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... What is a Specification? What is a specification? According to the ... H -
Hot Insulation. The last four characters designate numerical sequence of ...
www.oit.doe.gov/bestpractices/steam/ pdfs/steamdigest2003_insulation_systems.pdf - Similar pages

County of Charleston, South Carolina
... What is a Flood? Floods are the most common and widespread of all natural ...
or if you smell hot insulation, turn off the electricity at the main fuse ...
www.charlestoncounty.org/ index2.asp?p=/departments/EPD/Flood.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136