KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

CROW-FOOT PRY-BAR

Spanish translation: barra de apalancamiento (herramienta)/ o ("llave cruz")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CROW-FOOT PRY-BAR
Spanish translation:barra de apalancamiento (herramienta)/ o ("llave cruz")
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

02:13 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: CROW-FOOT PRY-BAR
A term used in mechanics of trucks
Carolina Repetto
barra de apalancamiento (herramienta)/ o ("llave cruz")
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-16 03:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here are the procedures to be followed when you R&R (remove and replace) seals and bearings:

1.

Use a crow\'s foot pry bar to gently remove the old seal from the hub bore. If there is a wear sleeve on the spindle, remove it by striking the face with the round end of a ball peen hammer. Never use a chisel or sharp tool that could damage the spindle. Discard the seal. Never re-use a seal.
http://www.landlinemag.com/Archives/2000/july2000/equipment_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-16 03:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ocregister.com/ocr/2005/04/ 21/sections/home_garden/hg_food/article_481730.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-16 03:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mbzponton.org/valueadded/ maintenance/clutch/clutch_replace3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-05-16 03:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.premiertools.co.uk/cat77

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-05-16 03:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mytoolstore.com/sk/sk03012.htm
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barra de apalancamiento (herramienta)/ o ("llave cruz")
Gabriela Rodriguez
5palanca para llave de pie (crowfoot)
Ernesto de Lara
4barreta
MexicoTranslate
4pie de cabra con pata de gallo
bigedsenior


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crow-foot pry-bar
pie de cabra con pata de gallo


Explanation:
One combination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-16 02:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pry-bar is also crow-bar.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crow-foot pry-bar
barreta


Explanation:
suerte

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crow-foot pry-bar
palanca para llave de pie (crowfoot)


Explanation:
Mucho me temo. En esp. a la llave se le llama crowfoot.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crow-foot pry-bar
barra de apalancamiento (herramienta)/ o ("llave cruz")


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-16 03:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here are the procedures to be followed when you R&R (remove and replace) seals and bearings:

1.

Use a crow\'s foot pry bar to gently remove the old seal from the hub bore. If there is a wear sleeve on the spindle, remove it by striking the face with the round end of a ball peen hammer. Never use a chisel or sharp tool that could damage the spindle. Discard the seal. Never re-use a seal.
http://www.landlinemag.com/Archives/2000/july2000/equipment_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-16 03:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ocregister.com/ocr/2005/04/ 21/sections/home_garden/hg_food/article_481730.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-16 03:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mbzponton.org/valueadded/ maintenance/clutch/clutch_replace3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-05-16 03:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.premiertools.co.uk/cat77

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-05-16 03:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mytoolstore.com/sk/sk03012.htm

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dany2303: totalmente correcta!
6 hrs
  -> Hola Dany, sos buenísima conmigo y supersimpática, te mando muchos saludos desde Tandil!!!!!!!

agree  carlie602: gracias
22 hrs
  -> Hola carlie602, muchas gracias a vos. Saludos!!!!!!!!