KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

jumper/jumpering

Spanish translation: puente / puentear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumper/jumpering
Spanish translation:puente / puentear
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

07:13 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical Eng
English term or phrase: jumper/jumpering
I am trying to firm up my understanding of "jumper" and "jumpering" as they appear here:


“This document is intended to describe the procedure for jumpering an addressing all cards in the OPTO 22 control system.”

“Procedure for Jumpering Analog, I/O and expansion cards.”

“Install loop back jumpers on last card (brick) only.”

Thanks for any assistence!
Jason Hall
Ecuador
puente / puentear
Explanation:
This is it. Why Mech Eng?
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
thanks for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5puente / puentear
Ernesto de Lara
4jumpearemos
Jorge Melo


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumpearemos


Explanation:
2.1.1. Primero jumpearemos el voltaje del procesador, luego jumpearemos la frecuencia de muestro procesador, en este caso es de 133 mhz. Y para finalizar con el jumpeaso de nuestro procesador, debemos jumpear el multiplicador, este será por 6.5, por se un procesador de 866 Mhz (133 x 6.5).

www.hardmania.com.ar/armadodepc.html


Jorge Melo
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
puente / puentear


Explanation:
This is it. Why Mech Eng?

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765
Grading comment
thanks for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: La cambié a la categoría correcta.
21 mins
  -> Gracias Shawn. Que gentil No se me hubiera ocurrido hacerlo. De las £ltimas 20 preguntas en el tema de la electr¢nica creo que solo 2 han sido del tema. La electr¢nica est  en todos lados y por ello tenemos que aprender de todo.

agree  Hector Aires: ¡Qué cabello hermano!! ¡Y a tu avanzada edad!! La envidia me carcome. ¡Ah, si! Agrí con la respuesta. En Argentina también "puenteamos".
2 hrs
  -> ¨Queres verte con pelo en un a¤o? Tomate una foto como esta. Gracias H‚itor

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs
  -> gracias Gabo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs
  -> gracias gaby #1

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Esto es lo que siempre he escuchado!
13 hrs
  -> gracias Giovanni