KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

bolted link

Spanish translation: unión empernada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolted link
Spanish translation:unión empernada
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:01 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: bolted link
I hope you can help me with this (thanks, by the way). Here is some context:

Main Earthing Terminal Bars
Intended for the connection of circuit protective conductors, main bonding conductors and functional earthing conductors etc., as referred to in Wiring Regulation 542-04. A bolted link is included to facilitate testing of earthing resistance.
Silvia Ferrero
unión empernada
Explanation:
Bolted
... aparafusado (exhilarated, screwed). (various references). Spanish. unión empernada
(bolted attachment), empernado (bolted attachment). (various references). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/bo/bolted.html - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

BOLTED ATTACHMENT
... Portuguese. aparafusado (exhilarated, screwed). (various references). Spanish. unión
empernada (bolted), empernado (bolted). (various references). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/bo/bolted+attachment.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

BOLTED ATTACHMENT
... Portuguese. aparafusado (exhilarated, screwed). (various references). Spanish. unión
empernada (bolted), empernado (bolted). (various references). ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definition/english/BO/BOLTED+ATTACHMENT.html - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

BOLTED ATTACHMENT
... Portuguese. aparafusado (exhilarated, screwed). (various references). Spanish. unión
empernada (bolted), empernado (bolted). (various references). ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definition/english/bo/bolted+attachment.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Laboratorio de Ambiente Humano y Vivienda - [ Translate this page ]
Laboratorio de Ambiente Humano y Vivienda. Glosario: Arquitectura. Unión
Empernada : La que usa pernos como elementos de unión.
www3.cricyt.edu.ar/lahv/xoops/ html/modules/wordbook/print.php?entryID=37630 - 2k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Permanent safety systems - [ Translate this page ]
... En función de la construcción del techo, la fijación se halla acabada con
anclajes químicos, barras roscadas o una unión empernada. ...
www.accessplatforms.nl/spaans/productperma.html - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Permanent safety systems - [ Translate this page ]
... En función de la construcción del techo, la fijación se halla acabada con
anclajes químicos, barras roscadas o una unión empernada. ...
www.xsplatforms.com/spaans/productperma.html - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] H R/Benutzerh_Tor-USA 3Spr
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... funcional! Cualquier cambio puede hacer que la puerta sea poco segura para
el uso normal. ¡No retire ninguna unión empernada! ¡No ...
www.hoermann.us/us/en/media/ manuals/pdf/Owners_Man_Garagedoor-US.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] CAPÍTULO 2 REVISIÓN DE NORMAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fuerza. Junta crítica al deslizamiento - Una unión empernada en donde
se requiere resistencia de la conexión al deslizamiento. ...
conexiones.tripod.com.co/normas.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conexión atornillable
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1unión empernada
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unión empernada


Explanation:
Bolted
... aparafusado (exhilarated, screwed). (various references). Spanish. unión empernada
(bolted attachment), empernado (bolted attachment). (various references). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/bo/bolted.html - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

BOLTED ATTACHMENT
... Portuguese. aparafusado (exhilarated, screwed). (various references). Spanish. unión
empernada (bolted), empernado (bolted). (various references). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/bo/bolted+attachment.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

BOLTED ATTACHMENT
... Portuguese. aparafusado (exhilarated, screwed). (various references). Spanish. unión
empernada (bolted), empernado (bolted). (various references). ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definition/english/BO/BOLTED+ATTACHMENT.html - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

BOLTED ATTACHMENT
... Portuguese. aparafusado (exhilarated, screwed). (various references). Spanish. unión
empernada (bolted), empernado (bolted). (various references). ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definition/english/bo/bolted+attachment.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Laboratorio de Ambiente Humano y Vivienda - [ Translate this page ]
Laboratorio de Ambiente Humano y Vivienda. Glosario: Arquitectura. Unión
Empernada : La que usa pernos como elementos de unión.
www3.cricyt.edu.ar/lahv/xoops/ html/modules/wordbook/print.php?entryID=37630 - 2k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Permanent safety systems - [ Translate this page ]
... En función de la construcción del techo, la fijación se halla acabada con
anclajes químicos, barras roscadas o una unión empernada. ...
www.accessplatforms.nl/spaans/productperma.html - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Permanent safety systems - [ Translate this page ]
... En función de la construcción del techo, la fijación se halla acabada con
anclajes químicos, barras roscadas o una unión empernada. ...
www.xsplatforms.com/spaans/productperma.html - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] H R/Benutzerh_Tor-USA 3Spr
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... funcional! Cualquier cambio puede hacer que la puerta sea poco segura para
el uso normal. ¡No retire ninguna unión empernada! ¡No ...
www.hoermann.us/us/en/media/ manuals/pdf/Owners_Man_Garagedoor-US.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] CAPÍTULO 2 REVISIÓN DE NORMAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fuerza. Junta crítica al deslizamiento - Una unión empernada en donde
se requiere resistencia de la conexión al deslizamiento. ...
conexiones.tripod.com.co/normas.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IPSO: Maybe I'd go for "conexión empernada", but I agree with you :o)
39 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conexión atornillable


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Se oye, además, más natural. Al parecer no salió bien el acento de "conexión".
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Ceilia - Mike :)

agree  Hector Aires: No es que no me guste la respuesta de Michael pero creo que si es para realizar pruebas de resistencia de PT debe ser un simple tornillo.
2 hrs
  -> gracias H‚itor

agree  carlie602
7 hrs
  -> gracias carlie