KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

dead end

Spanish translation: extremo cerrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead end
Spanish translation:extremo cerrado
Entered by: Julio Torres

18:34 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / lighting fixtures
English term or phrase: dead end
Contains: One track section and one dead end

I wonder if it could just be translkated as "extremo" and leave it at that. Any thoughts?
jmleger
extremo cerrado
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
I chose this, indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6extremo cerradoJulio Torres
4 +2(cables) extremo cerrado, (electricidad) extremo sin corriente
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4un tope
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4una vía muerta
Michael Powers (PhD)
3callejon sin salidacarlie602


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un tope


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una vía muerta


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico ... Diaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extremo cerrado


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I chose this, indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto =)

agree  Maria Boschero
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby32 =)

agree  carlie602
4 hrs
  -> Gracias carlie602 =)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia =)

agree  sbrowne
1 day3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(cables) extremo cerrado, (electricidad) extremo sin corriente


Explanation:
otras opciones

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  sbrowne
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
callejon sin salida


Explanation:
me parece mejor

carlie602
PRO pts in category: 4