KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

branch circuit

Spanish translation: circuito derivado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branch circuit
Spanish translation:circuito derivado
Entered by: Maria Milagros Del Cid

17:35 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
English term or phrase: branch circuit
Term related to electricity. I found "circuito derivado" and "circuito ramal". Is any of them correct?
Agustina
circuito derivado
Explanation:
esa es la definición que encuentro en el "The Wiley dictionary of civil engineering and construction" espero te sirva !
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
Thank you so much for answering that quickly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2circuito derivado
Maria Milagros Del Cid
5circuito ramal or simply rama
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuito ramal or simply rama


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circuito derivado


Explanation:
esa es la definición que encuentro en el "The Wiley dictionary of civil engineering and construction" espero te sirva !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you so much for answering that quickly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins

agree  carlie602
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Natalia Zudaire