KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

wand attachment

Spanish translation: varilla de accesorio/ accesorio de alargamiento de la varilla de la aspiradora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wand attachment
Spanish translation:varilla de accesorio/ accesorio de alargamiento de la varilla de la aspiradora
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:15 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / household
English term or phrase: wand attachment
a vacuum cleaner with a wand attachment.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
varilla de accesorio/ accesorio de alargamiento de la varilla de la aspiradora
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 18:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pipelike attachment that lengthens the handle of a device or tool: a vacuum cleaner that has two extension wands.
http://www.answers.com/wand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-24 18:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son los acesorios utilizados para que la aspiradora llegue a lugares más alejados o de difícil acceso (debajo de las camas, los rincones, etc).
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2varilla de accesorio/ accesorio de alargamiento de la varilla de la aspiradora
Gabriela Rodriguez
4aspiradora con bastón integrado
MexicoTranslate


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspiradora con bastón integrado


Explanation:
sug

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varilla de accesorio/ accesorio de alargamiento de la varilla de la aspiradora


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 18:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pipelike attachment that lengthens the handle of a device or tool: a vacuum cleaner that has two extension wands.
http://www.answers.com/wand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-24 18:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son los acesorios utilizados para que la aspiradora llegue a lugares más alejados o de difícil acceso (debajo de las camas, los rincones, etc).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MexicoTranslate: suerte linda!!!
21 mins
  -> Gracias wadgymar, siempre sos super amable conmigo. Saludos!!!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: Hola Gaby, sí, es exactamente eso. ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Hola Oso, es que en casa me hacen aspirar a mi jajja. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  carlie602
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much carlie602. See you tomorrow!!!!!!!!!