KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

sealed gauge

Spanish translation: manómetro sellado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sealed gauge
Spanish translation:manómetro sellado
Entered by: Maria Boschero

14:25 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: sealed gauge
Water quality sensor:

Absolute pressure sensors are sometimes called "sealed gauge" sensors.

EmGi/PERU
Emilio Gironda
manómetro sellado
Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-17 14:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"gauge\" en tech. tiene varios significados:
calibrador, galga (for meassuring diameter)
indicador (meter)
manómetro (for pressure)
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5manómetro sellado
Maria Boschero
4 +3medidor de presión sellado (medidor sellado)
Otilia Acosta
5 +1de galga sellada
Ernesto de Lara
5medidor de resistenciaxxxTadzio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medidor de presión sellado (medidor sellado)


Explanation:
Conecte un medidor de presión de combustible (calibrado en kPa) al larguero ...
y sellado por remache (fig. 8). El sensor funcione con una batería de litio ...
www.gmtechlink.com/images/issues/dec02/TLDec02s.html - 109k -

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Hernandez: Sí, también podría ser "medidor sellado herméticamente"
15 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Paula

agree  MPGS: :) ... k saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, MPGS

agree  Mónica Torres
14 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Mónica

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
manómetro sellado


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-17 14:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"gauge\" en tech. tiene varios significados:
calibrador, galga (for meassuring diameter)
indicador (meter)
manómetro (for pressure)


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Hector! : )

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias MPGS! : )

agree  Alicia Casal
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Alicia! : )

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Maria Carla! : )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby! : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medidor de resistencia


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de galga sellada


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
37 mins
  -> gracias MPGS: ))