KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Cell constant

Spanish translation: constante de la célula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cell constant
Spanish translation:constante de la célula
Entered by: Maria Baquero

17:24 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Cell constant
I would very much like lins in Spanish explaining the meaning of a cell constant, please...

The cell constant, K, is equal to the area normal to the current flow in centimeters squared divided by the length in centimeters between the electrodes. For solutions with low conductivities the electrodes can be placed closer together or made smaller so that the cell constant is less than one. This has the effect of raising the conductance so as to produce a value more easily interpreted by the meter. The converse also applies, in high conductivity solutions, the electrodes are placed farther apart or made larger. Different cell constants are used as range multipliers.
Emilio Gironda
constante de la célula
Explanation:
PDF] Sartorius 4-Band Conductivity Cell with Plastic Body Sartorius 4 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Constante de la célula 10 cm. -1. Orden de pedido N°: PY-C03. Datos técnicos.
Margen de temperatura – 5 hasta +80 °C. Constante de la célula ...
www.sartorius.com/fileadmin/ sartorius_pdf/alle/MAN-PY-C01-C03-e.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conductividad (conductancia)cameliaim
4constante de la célula
Maria Baquero


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell constant
constante de la célula


Explanation:
PDF] Sartorius 4-Band Conductivity Cell with Plastic Body Sartorius 4 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Constante de la célula 10 cm. -1. Orden de pedido N°: PY-C03. Datos técnicos.
Margen de temperatura – 5 hasta +80 °C. Constante de la célula ...
www.sartorius.com/fileadmin/ sartorius_pdf/alle/MAN-PY-C01-C03-e.pdf - Similar pages


Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell constant
conductividad (conductancia)


Explanation:
"The conductivity of a 50 mM NaCl solution at 25ºC is 5.3mS/cm. In Fig. 4 it can be observed that 1.39 mS areobtained when the probe measures the conductance of thissolution. Therefore, the needle cell constant (defined asconductivity/conductance) is 3.79 cm-1. "


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:x9GTXTJvFSYJ:www.cnm.es...
cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11