KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

to and from (duda en traducción)

Spanish translation: entre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to and from
Spanish translation:entre
Entered by: Bernadette Mora

12:02 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: to and from (duda en traducción)
Hola

¿Me podriáis confirmar si es correcta la siguiente traducción?

This chapter covers mechanical and electrical installations to and from power
terminals and control card terminals.
Electrical installation ...

Este capítulo describe las instalaciones eléctricas y mecánicas entre los terminales de alimentación y los terminales de la tarjeta de control.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
entre
Explanation:
me parece perfecto, Bernie! Si el inglés dijera ¨between" en este caso sería lo mismo.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entre
George Rabel
5 +2A mí me parece bien.
Ana Brassara
4queda bienXavier Fitó


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to and from (duda en traducción)
entre


Explanation:
me parece perfecto, Bernie! Si el inglés dijera ¨between" en este caso sería lo mismo.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio Arturo

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Noelia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to and from (duda en traducción)
A mí me parece bien.


Explanation:
Tu traducción tiene sentido para mí.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
33 mins

agree  paula13
41 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to and from (duda en traducción)
queda bien


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 12:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también creo que quedaría bien ...\"desde los terminales de alimentación hasta los terminales de la tarjeta de control\"

Xavier Fitó
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12