ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

CROSSOVER

Spanish translation: Divisor de frecuencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crossover
Spanish translation:Divisor de frecuencia
Entered by: Daniel Coria

00:42 Aug 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cd player
English term or phrase: CROSSOVER
the text is describing a CD player, whole phrase says:
System E´s crossover.
Thanks!!!!!!!!
ga13
Divisor de frecuencia
Explanation:
Passive Crossovers: Bienvenidos
Un filtro divisor de frecuencia (crossover) es realmente un dispositivo importante, un circuito del cual el altavoz forma parte (crossover/speaker), ...
www.passivecrossovers.com/spanish/seccione00.htm

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-08-30 02:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Audio Professional / Spanish-English translation ...
Divisor de frecuencia. Crossover, x-over. Dispositivo que divide una señal en ... Red de cruce. Crossover network. Divisor de frecuencia. Redoblante. Caja. ...
www.doctorproaudio.com/doctor/diccionario.htm
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Divisor de frecuencia
Daniel Coria
4puentes
Jaime Castro
3frecuencia de cambioGloria Carranza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossover
puentes


Explanation:
puentes (dieléctricos) del sistema E

crossover: Electrical Engineering: A region in an integrated circuit in which a metallised conducting path crosses over another conducting path, from which it is insulated. Insulation is being provided by a dielectric layer. Source: European Union. (references)


    Reference: http://www.prodigyweb.net.mx/jaime999/it-gloss.html
Jaime Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossover
frecuencia de cambio


Explanation:
Según el "Diccionario técnico" de Beigbeder.

También cruzamiento y filtro (electrónica)

Una sugerencia. Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/custom?domains=www.sapiensman.com&q=cr...
Gloria Carranza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crossover
Divisor de frecuencia


Explanation:
Passive Crossovers: Bienvenidos
Un filtro divisor de frecuencia (crossover) es realmente un dispositivo importante, un circuito del cual el altavoz forma parte (crossover/speaker), ...
www.passivecrossovers.com/spanish/seccione00.htm

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-08-30 02:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Audio Professional / Spanish-English translation ...
Divisor de frecuencia. Crossover, x-over. Dispositivo que divide una señal en ... Red de cruce. Crossover network. Divisor de frecuencia. Redoblante. Caja. ...
www.doctorproaudio.com/doctor/diccionario.htm

Daniel Coria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto...

agree  Ramon Inglada
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ramón...

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: También se le suele llamar simplemente "filtro", para ahorrar saliva.
5 hrs
  -> Así es; aunque también he visto quien quiere malgastar su saliva y pone "filtro divisor de frecuencias", pero en fin... Saludos, y gracias!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carreno...