ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Voltage PP

Spanish translation: Voltaje pico a pico / tensión pico a pico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Voltage PP
Spanish translation:Voltaje pico a pico / tensión pico a pico
Entered by: Gerardo Comino

17:03 Nov 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Voltage PP
Desconozco el significado de la abreviatura PP en estas especificaciones técnicas, ¿me echan una mano?

Offset (square wave) -50 – +50 voltios
Voltage PP > 0.5 Volt
Pulse duty ratio 5% – 95%
Frequency Max. 5000 Hz
Over voltage protections +/- 200 Volt peak, +/- 38 Volt DC
J. Calzado
voltaje pico a pico
Explanation:
Saludos
Gerardo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-11-03 17:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un flanco ó escalón indica un cambio repentino en el voltaje, ... por ejemplo se
puede medir el voltaje pico a pico de una señal (Vpp) como la diferencia ...

www.usuarios.iponet.es/agusbo/osc/osc_2.htm
Selected response from:

Gerardo Comino
Grading comment
Gracias, no se me ocurrió buscar por Vpp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voltaje pico a pico
Gerardo Comino
4tensión pp
P Forgas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voltage pp
voltaje pico a pico


Explanation:
Saludos
Gerardo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-11-03 17:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un flanco ó escalón indica un cambio repentino en el voltaje, ... por ejemplo se
puede medir el voltaje pico a pico de una señal (Vpp) como la diferencia ...

www.usuarios.iponet.es/agusbo/osc/osc_2.htm

Gerardo Comino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Gracias, no se me ocurrió buscar por Vpp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: pico a pico: Valor que abarca del pico positivo al negativo en una corriente alterna.
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage pp
tensión pp


Explanation:
pp= Peak to Peak = pico a pico

saludos, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31