KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

switching... These switches

Spanish translation: Cambiar...Estos cambios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switching... These switches
Spanish translation:Cambiar...Estos cambios
Entered by: martindf

15:02 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: switching... These switches
¿cómo podría traducir "switching... These switches" en el siguiente texto?

SWITCHING takes account of the different realities or spaces that people find themselves in or switch between. THESE SWITCHES, such as between synchronous and asynchronous or individual and cooperative work, are essentially the result of different focus or actions.

Muchas gracias.
martindf
Cambiar...Estos cambios
Explanation:
Sencillo !!
Selected response from:

LATAM Agent
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta. Era lo que me imaginaba, pero creí que era mejor comprobarlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cambiar...Estos cambios
LATAM Agent
4 +1alternación - alternancias
María Luisa Feely
4conmutación ... estos conmutadores
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching... these switches
conmutación ... estos conmutadores


Explanation:
Cambio o conmutación

Estos conmutadores o cambios

Alteraciones también

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching... these switches
alternación - alternancias


Explanation:
otra opción.
También lo podés traducir como, el alternar entre.....

Suerte!!!

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau: Un poco de cada: Cambios... estas alternancias ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Queda mejor!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching... these switches
Cambiar...Estos cambios


Explanation:
Sencillo !!

LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta. Era lo que me imaginaba, pero creí que era mejor comprobarlo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Atienza: cambios de estado
17 hrs
  -> Gracias




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): LATAM Agent