KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Hall Proximity Switches

Spanish translation: Detectores de Proximidad Hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hall Proximity Switches
Spanish translation:Detectores de Proximidad Hall
Entered by: LATAM Agent

04:02 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / automation
English term or phrase: Hall Proximity Switches
context: automation

Latin American Spanish please
Camila Oliveira
United States
Detectores de Proximidad Hall
Explanation:
Detecta objetos por estar proximos, aunque no se muevan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-17 15:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejora:
Detectores de proximidad de effecto Hall
Selected response from:

LATAM Agent
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Detectores de Proximidad Hall
LATAM Agent
5interruptores de proximidad HallOscar Knoblauch
4 +1detectores de movimiento hall
Sandra Antunez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hall proximity switches
detectores de movimiento hall


Explanation:
o 'sensores de movimiento hall'
o 'interruptores de proximidad hall'
o 'detectores de presencia hall'

http://www.tehsa.com/producto04.htm
http://www.festo.com/INetDomino/innovations_2005/es/26d68b56...

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau: conmutadores...
2 hrs
  -> gracias sergi!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hall proximity switches
interruptores de proximidad Hall


Explanation:
Dicc. Routledge técnico

Oscar Knoblauch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hall proximity switches
Detectores de Proximidad Hall


Explanation:
Detecta objetos por estar proximos, aunque no se muevan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-17 15:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejora:
Detectores de proximidad de effecto Hall

LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaTecniK
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Hector Aires: ".. de efecto Hall", en caso contrario "Hall" suena a marca, y no lo es. Al respecto cabe aclarar que la palabra sensor no está aceptada por la RAE, sí lo está detector. Sin embargo, en LA se usa "sensor". Aún a mí me cuesta usar detector.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Hector.

agree  Raúl Waldman: Coincido con Héctor: '... de efecto Hall'.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias: El efecto de Edwin Herbert Hall