KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

three legged

Spanish translation: de tres columnas


22:08 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / TESTS
English term or phrase: three legged
The two high similar readings and one lower reading are obtained on any three-legged core-type unit and five-legged shell-type unit.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Spanish translation:de tres columnas
Explanation:
three-legged core-type unit = transformador de tres columnas / transformador trifásico de columnas / transformador trifásico tipo núcleo
five-legged shell-type unit = transformador trifásico acorazado / transformador trifásico de cinco columnas
Ref.: experiencia en electrónica
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3de tres columnas
Raúl Waldman
5 +3unidad de tres patas
Satto (Roberto)
4 +3de 3 columnasJosé Atlasovich
4tripode / con tre piés
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripode / con tre piés


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unidad de tres patas


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau
19 mins
  -> Gracias Sergi

agree  LATAM Agent
3 hrs
  -> Hola Rodrigo Gracias

agree  Esteban Shuk
13 hrs
  -> Esteban Gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de 3 columnas


Explanation:
three column legged transformer, transformador de tres columnas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-17 22:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tres" en vez de "3"


    Reference: http://sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/T/Technical_vocabulary_Sp...
José Atlasovich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
5 mins
  -> Gracias Raúl

agree  Sandra Antunez
9 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Hector Aires
22 mins
  -> Gracias Héctor

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de tres columnas


Explanation:
three-legged core-type unit = transformador de tres columnas / transformador trifásico de columnas / transformador trifásico tipo núcleo
five-legged shell-type unit = transformador trifásico acorazado / transformador trifásico de cinco columnas
Ref.: experiencia en electrónica

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Héctor. ¡Saludos!

agree  Robin Levey
33 mins
  -> Gracias, mediamatrix.

agree  badial
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alicia.