KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

magazine sticks (including stoppers)

Spanish translation: bastones revisteros (incluyendo topes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magazine sticks (including stoppers)
Spanish translation:bastones revisteros (incluyendo topes)
Entered by: Ericad

02:25 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Manufacturing
English term or phrase: magazine sticks (including stoppers)
Parts packaging:
Handle, wooden frames, foil, trays, reels, magazine sticks (including stoppers), bags, shock-absorbent materials, staples, sheets, films, etc.
Ericad
bastones revisteros (incluyendo topes)
Explanation:
Realmente sin mayor contexto no sé si se refiera a estos bastones en los que se cuelgan las revistas. Por ejemplo:

Suerte :)
Selected response from:

Maria Gutierrez
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4postes/soportes del contenedorAlvaro Gonzalez
3bastones revisteros (incluyendo topes)
Maria Gutierrez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bastones revisteros (incluyendo topes)


Explanation:
Realmente sin mayor contexto no sé si se refiera a estos bastones en los que se cuelgan las revistas. Por ejemplo:

Suerte :)


    Reference: http://www.anaco.gr/NewspaperDisplays-BTJ@Anaco.htm
Maria Gutierrez
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postes/soportes del contenedor


Explanation:
en este contexto creo que "magazine" está utilizado como contenedor de muchas piezas más pequeñas (p.ej. un cargador de balas), y no como revista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-02-21 10:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con sus topes, claro ...

Alvaro Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20