KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

variac/variac autotransformer

Spanish translation: autotransformador de relación regulable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variac/variac autotransformer
Spanish translation:autotransformador de relación regulable
Entered by: Miriam Garcia

22:22 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / TESTS
English term or phrase: variac/variac autotransformer
If using this Module, a variac and three cables are required to connect the variac autotransformer to the transformer bushings and the Leakage Reactance Module.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
autotransformador de relación regulable
Explanation:
Ref.: diccionario técnico Beigbeder.

¡Otra opción!
Suerte
Selected response from:

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3autotransformador (variable) Variac®
David Russi
5autotransformador de relación regulable
Miriam Garcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autotransformador (variable) Variac®


Explanation:
http://www.tequipment.net/IETVariacs.html
The Variac® autotransformer is an efficient, trouble­free device for controlling ac voltage and any other quan­tities that derive from ac voltage: heat output, light in­tensity, motor speed, and the outputs of various power supplies. The name Variac comes from the unit's func­tion - "vary ac" - and is General Radio's registered name for its continuously adjustable autotransformer.

++++++++++++

VARIAC AUTOTRANSFORMADOR VARIABLE VARIOSTAT en DeRemate.com.ar - [ Translate this page ]
Compra y Venta de VARIAC AUTOTRANSFORMADOR VARIABLE VARIOSTAT en DeRemate.com.ar.
www.deremate.com.ar/...//www.deremate.com.ar/Accdb/ViewItem... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

VARIAC AUTOTRANSFORMADOR VARIABLE VIRASON VM4 en DeRemate.com.ar - [ Translate this page ]
Compra y Venta de VARIAC AUTOTRANSFORMADOR VARIABLE VIRASON VM4 en DeRemate.com.ar.
www.deremate.com.ar/...//www.deremate.com.ar/Accdb/ViewItem... - 39k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

MercadoLibre: Variac marca Variostat. - desde $50.00 - [ Translate this page ]
articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar/MLA-19927515--_JM - Similar pages

eBay España: VARIAC AUTO TRANSFORMADOR 500VA VARIABLE 0 - 240 V AC ... - [ Translate this page ]
VARIAC AUTOTRANSFORMADOR 500VA VARIABLE. ENTRADA 110 - 230 V AC / SALIDA 0 - 240 V AC. Se suministra nuevo a estrenar y comprobado su correcto ...
cgi.ebay.es/VARIAC-AUTO-TRANSFORMADOR-500VA-VARIABLE-0-240-V-AC_W0QQitemZ6014004921QQcategoryZ20594QQcmdZ... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

CROVISA: autotransformadores variables hasta 33kVA - [ Translate this page ]
CROVISA fabrica transformadores y autotransformadores de 0,35 VA a 25kVA (autotransformadores variables, encapsulados, toroidales, y convencionales, ...
www.crovisa.com/espanol/variac.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PTE-100-C
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Regulación por medio de autotransformador variable y transformador ... de la salida del autotransformador, simplemente por ... de hacer trabajar el variac con mucho ...
eurosmc.com/pdffile/pte-100-c_s.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] LET-4000-R
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... y Medida realiza toda la función de regula- ción del equipo en ca Consta de un autotransformador variable de regulación continua (Variac) trifásico de 8 ...
eurosmc.com/pdffile/let-4000-r_s.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from eurosmc.com ]

PYSEL - Transformadores Monofásicos Especiales - [ Translate this page ]
Auto transformador variable ( variac ) de uso Industrial. ... El autotransformador pysel monofasico acorazado 220-110v 50-60 hz , también llamado auto trafo ...
www.pysel.com.ar/trasnformadores/transformadores.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Variac - [ Translate this page ]
Variac. Los diferentes autotransformadores variables monofásicos van desde 350VA a 22.000VA de potencia, Los trifásicos comprenden desde los 1.000VA a los ...
osona.org/rogaltec/Variac.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

TRANSFORMADOR :: Radioaficionados :: Forosmix.net - [ Translate this page ]
Su nombre es autotransformador variable, el nombre de Variac , como se les llama a veces es una marca registrada de GeneralRadio. Saludos Juan Jose Alaiza ...
www.forosmix.net/viewtopic-221958.html - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: yes, and you're right to insist on it being a Trade Mark
7 mins

agree  Miguel Colina: I agree.
42 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara: sólo autotransformador o variac, así a secas, se usan
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autotransformador de relación regulable


Explanation:
Ref.: diccionario técnico Beigbeder.

¡Otra opción!
Suerte

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23