KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

sink-away antenna

Spanish translation: antena retráctil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sink-away antenna
Spanish translation:antena retráctil
Entered by: Miguel Colina

09:13 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng /
English term or phrase: sink-away antenna
In a list of elements: Sink-away antenna
Not much context. It mentions cables, connectors and such.

Please help!

Gracias,
Zyntia.
Cintia Pecellin
Spain
antena retráctil
Explanation:
Como la de los automóviles.
Selected response from:

Miguel Colina
Grading comment
¡Gracias! No lograba dar con el término... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antena retráctilMiguel Colina
5antenna desplegable
Satto (Roberto)
4radianteJuan R. Migoya
3antena tirada
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiante


Explanation:
Un saludo,


Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 385

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antena tirada


Explanation:
Literalmente sink-away significa como verbo, desaparecer, desvanecerse. Por supuesto que en un documento técnico serio las antenas no desaparecen. Existe también la posibilidad de que se trate de otro sentido, como es el de la referencia y que puede tener más sentido. La tercera posibilidad, aunque menos probable sería la de un avance tecnológico reciente, lo que no parece ser dado el contexto que señalas.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/sink+aw...
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antenna desplegable


Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-22 14:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antena...se me fue una "n" de más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-22 14:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien puede ser antena extensible, expansible

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antena retráctil


Explanation:
Como la de los automóviles.


    Reference: http://69.20.121.68/toyota/www/interior_hiace3.htm
Miguel Colina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
¡Gracias! No lograba dar con el término... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: exacto!
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, alvgon.