KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

petajoules

Spanish translation: petajulios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petajoules
Spanish translation:petajulios
Entered by: Maria Teijido

17:30 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: petajoules
A unit of power useage, as in;
if a business uses over 0.5 petajoules (PJ) of energy within its corporate group in a year it will be required to register under the program
Atacama
Australia
petajulios
Explanation:
Según el DRAE:
Peta:1. elem. compos. Significa 'mil billones (1015) de veces'. Con nombres de unidades de medida forma el múltiplo correspondiente. (Símb. P).
Por tanto, como joule es julio...
Selected response from:

Maria Teijido
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2petajuliosMaria Teijido
4petajoules
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petajoules


Explanation:
Petajoule, en singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-22 17:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PJ: petajoule. Equivale a 1015 Joule o 103 terajoule.

espanol.geocities.com/lehiga2005/GlosarioP.htm - 17k -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petajulios


Explanation:
Según el DRAE:
Peta:1. elem. compos. Significa 'mil billones (1015) de veces'. Con nombres de unidades de medida forma el múltiplo correspondiente. (Símb. P).
Por tanto, como joule es julio...


    Reference: http://http:www.ies-def.upm.es/EnergiaSolar/Examen_junio_00....
Maria Teijido
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Sin duda. http://www.metricmethods.com/SI_spanish.html
2 mins
  -> gracias Urico, muy útil la página.

agree  NeoAtlas
1 hr
  -> gracias.