KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

work out

Spanish translation: escaparse/fugarse


22:28 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / TESTS
English term or phrase: work out
If the sample is allowed to stand in the cell for a short time before the test is made, the entrapped air will have a chance to work out and any foreign particles to settle to the bottom.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Spanish translation:escaparse/fugarse
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verholen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escaparse/fugarseValeria Verholen
5ocurrir
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1filtrarse
Daniel Coria
5salir
Ed Shae


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salir


Explanation:
It means the air can move to the surface and out of the material

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-22 22:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....el aire tendrá oportunidad de salir y cualquier partícula asentarse en el fondo.

Ed Shae
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escaparse/fugarse


Explanation:
.

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa
14 mins
  -> gracias chiquipaisa!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtrarse


Explanation:
As in "leak"...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuria Mansilla
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nuria...

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocurrir


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765