KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

soak test

Spanish translation: prueba / ensayo de funcionamiento a largo plazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soak test
Spanish translation:prueba / ensayo de funcionamiento a largo plazo
Entered by: Horacio Menendez

11:51 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: soak test
Es un ensayo que se le realiza a un transformador de potencia
Horacio Menendez
prueba / ensayo de funcionamiento a largo plazo
Explanation:
This has nothing to do with liquids! It is refers to a test, probably lasting several hours or days - or even weeks - in which the transformer is subjected to typical operating conditions, before it is installed permanently and taken into operational service. The test is intended to detect transformers that have manufacturing faults before they are used in mission-critical installations.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
This is the correct one.
It was about an endurance test.
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prueba / ensayo de funcionamiento a largo plazo
Robin Levey
3prueba de impregnación/ absorciónNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prueba de impregnación/ absorción


Explanation:
http://www.scacontainerboard.com/html/glossary/detail.asp?
No estoy segura. Esto es lo que encontré. Suerte

id=235
... Glossary. BACK. Soak test. Prueba de impregnación/absorción ...www.scacontainerboard.com/html/glossary/detail.asp?id=235 - 2k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio - Guardar - Bloquear


Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba / ensayo de funcionamiento a largo plazo


Explanation:
This has nothing to do with liquids! It is refers to a test, probably lasting several hours or days - or even weeks - in which the transformer is subjected to typical operating conditions, before it is installed permanently and taken into operational service. The test is intended to detect transformers that have manufacturing faults before they are used in mission-critical installations.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
This is the correct one.
It was about an endurance test.
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
2 hrs

disagree  Lamberto Victorica: Although more context was necessary, the verb "to soak" is applicable to/with liquids, heat and/or electricity.
9 hrs