KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

fiber ducts / ground return path

Spanish translation: ductería de fibras / retorno de tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiber ducts / ground return path
Spanish translation:ductería de fibras / retorno de tierra
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

23:32 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / TESTS
English term or phrase: fiber ducts / ground return path
When tests are made on single-conductor unshielded cables, the measurement may not be confined to the cable insulation alone, but may include the material which surrounds the cable (e.g., fiber ducts), or any material that forms the ground return path of the leakage current.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
ductería de fibras / retorno de tierra
Explanation:
tal cual. No se trata de fibras ópticas sino de fibras sintéticas pues por el contexto está hablando de las mediciones de aislamiento en la realización de las pruebas.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ductería de fibras / retorno de tierra
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1ductos de fibra (óptica) / vía de retorno de tierraEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ductos de fibra (óptica) / vía de retorno de tierra


Explanation:
parecen ser los ductos que contienen la fibra óptica, y las vías o caminos de retorno de tierra

Suerte!

Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: quitaría "optica", que aquí no está en contexto
11 hrs
  -> Efecticvamente. Muchas gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ductería de fibras / retorno de tierra


Explanation:
tal cual. No se trata de fibras ópticas sino de fibras sintéticas pues por el contexto está hablando de las mediciones de aislamiento en la realización de las pruebas.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765