KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

marshalling terminal boards

Spanish translation: tableros con bornes para pruebas (o con bornes de contraste)


18:18 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: marshalling terminal boards
Supplier shall conduct a complete system reliability integrity test at the Supplier’s facilities prior to the Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) and issue a test report for xxx review. Supplier shall maintain a punch list report throughout the test.
Supplier shall provide all the necessary services to support the FAT including:
· FAT staging area for all Suppliers’s assembled equipment and other thirdparty
equipment. The equipment utilized in the FAT shall be the equipment being shipped to the job site including all system and communication cables.
Any equipment, cables, connectors, or other provided device not being shipped as part of the system being utilized at the FAT shall be approved by xxx.
· Supply of test equipment for simulating analog and digital loop from the ***marshalling terminal boards***, and verifying the signals at the operator consoles.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:tableros con bornes para pruebas (o con bornes de contraste)
Explanation:
Eso es
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-13 13:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No son tableros de bornes, son placas de bornes. Mejor leer antes de contestar.
Besos
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
gracias, Héctor...saluditos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tableros con bornes para pruebas (o con bornes de contraste)
Hector Aires
4tableros terminales de ejercicio/prueba/preparación
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tableros terminales de ejercicio/prueba/preparación


Explanation:
Creo que describe un ambiente de pruebas en fábrica a las que se somete el sistema antes de despacharlo a XXX. Los "marshalling terminal boards" serían tableros terminales desde los que se aplican las pruebas al sistema ofrecido, y se pueden verificar los resultados en los consolas del mismo.
Saludos,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tableros con bornes para pruebas (o con bornes de contraste)


Explanation:
Eso es
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-13 13:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No son tableros de bornes, son placas de bornes. Mejor leer antes de contestar.
Besos

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
gracias, Héctor...saluditos