KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

a black Jog maintained pushbutton

Spanish translation: un (botón) pulsador negro para Jog (marcha lenta)


15:22 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: a black Jog maintained pushbutton
3.5 Motor Control Philosophy
All equipment shall be equipped with a local control station with a red Stop pushbutton and ***a black Jog maintained pushbutton***. There will be running status
light indicator in the motor starter: GREEN running, RED stopped.
All start/stop signals from the DCS will be dry contact, which will be latched in the
logic control in the DCS. Only, JOG pushbutton must be kept pushed to run
associated equipment.
Interlocks are STOP signals for particular equipment; they may be generated
from a hardwired logic or inside the DCS according to status of:
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:un (botón) pulsador negro para Jog (marcha lenta)
Explanation:
Lo de "maintained" no lo incluiría pues más abajo aclara que el jog funciona sólo cuando el pulsador es oprimido/pulsado/presionado etc.
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4un (botón) pulsador negro para Jog (marcha lenta)
Hector Aires
5un botón de avance negro
Ernesto de Lara
4un botón negro de avance lento sostenidoAlexSchwartz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a black jog maintained pushbutton
un botón negro de avance lento sostenido


Explanation:
"Jog" se refiere al avance lento o por pasos del motor/servomotor, supongo que el botón mantiene este tipo de avance mientras se mantenga presionado :)

AlexSchwartz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a black jog maintained pushbutton
un (botón) pulsador negro para Jog (marcha lenta)


Explanation:
Lo de "maintained" no lo incluiría pues más abajo aclara que el jog funciona sólo cuando el pulsador es oprimido/pulsado/presionado etc.


Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo con Héctor, ya que "maintained" quiere decir que el botón se mantiene en su posición después de presionado
18 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sí. Está claro que el inglés está poco claro ;)
34 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Gisela Herrera
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a black jog maintained pushbutton
un botón de avance negro


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765