KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

lamicoid

Spanish translation: lamicoid / plástico bicapa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lamicoid
Spanish translation:lamicoid / plástico bicapa
Entered by: sugrass

18:03 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: lamicoid
Nameplates
Two 6" by 2" nameplates shall be provided for each cabinet identifying the equipment number. Nameplates shall be engraved lamicoid, black letters on white background. One nameplate shall be attached outside of the cabinet door and the other nameplate shall be attached inside of the cabinet door.
Nameplates shall be attached with industrial grade adhesive, or stainless steel screws.
BDT
lamicoid / plástico bicapa
Explanation:
Es una marca registrada:

[PDF] RAMO / ENTIDAD: 07 SECRETARÍA DE LA DEFENSA NACIONAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
PLASTICO CON CAPACIDAD DE 1000 L. GUAYCO, SA DE CV ... CUBETA DE PLASTICO NUEVA. REFORZADA EN EL CUERPO CAP. 19 ... LAMINA DE LAMICOID. AWARDSUPPLY ...
hacienda.gob.mx/docs/info/2003/info403b/Ramo%2007/Secretaria%20Def%20Nac.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ANEXO B-1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Suministro y colocación de piso de loseta de plástico antiestático de 30.5 cm. x 30.5 cm. x 3 mm ... —LAMICOID“,. MATERIAL. PARA. IDENTIFICACIÌN Y MARCADO ...
www.pemex.com/index.cfm?action=statusfilecat&categoryfileid... - Similar pages

Placas de marca y logotipos, Placas de caracteristicas tecnicas ... - [ Translate this page ]
El diseño (texto, líneas, logotipo), es grabado por un proceso de corrosión ... Los materiales empleados son plásticos bicapa (lamicoid), acrílico, madera. ...
www.metalgrafperu.com/placas_industriales.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Gracias Sugrass!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tipo de lámima fenólica
Jorge Merino
4lámina de lamicoid
C. Roman
4lamicoid / plástico bicapa
sugrass


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tipo de lámima fenólica


Explanation:
Lamicoid is una marca comercial, sugiero no traducir...

"Is a brand name of engravable phenolic sheet stock no longer being produced. The trademark was originally owned by Mica Insulator Corp. and later by 3M, Allied-Signal, Inc. and Norplex. Lamicoid (Lamicoid) has become a generic term commonly used for specifying laminated engraving stocks tags, or legend plates produced from this stock.,,"
Saludos,
Jorge


    Reference: http://www.roemerind.com/tags.htm
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!!

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
14 mins
  -> Gracias Noelia!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamicoid / plástico bicapa


Explanation:
Es una marca registrada:

[PDF] RAMO / ENTIDAD: 07 SECRETARÍA DE LA DEFENSA NACIONAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
PLASTICO CON CAPACIDAD DE 1000 L. GUAYCO, SA DE CV ... CUBETA DE PLASTICO NUEVA. REFORZADA EN EL CUERPO CAP. 19 ... LAMINA DE LAMICOID. AWARDSUPPLY ...
hacienda.gob.mx/docs/info/2003/info403b/Ramo%2007/Secretaria%20Def%20Nac.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ANEXO B-1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Suministro y colocación de piso de loseta de plástico antiestático de 30.5 cm. x 30.5 cm. x 3 mm ... —LAMICOID“,. MATERIAL. PARA. IDENTIFICACIÌN Y MARCADO ...
www.pemex.com/index.cfm?action=statusfilecat&categoryfileid... - Similar pages

Placas de marca y logotipos, Placas de caracteristicas tecnicas ... - [ Translate this page ]
El diseño (texto, líneas, logotipo), es grabado por un proceso de corrosión ... Los materiales empleados son plásticos bicapa (lamicoid), acrílico, madera. ...
www.metalgrafperu.com/placas_industriales.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias Sugrass!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lámina de lamicoid


Explanation:
[PDF] RAMO / ENTIDAD: 07 SECRETARÍA DE LA DEFENSA NACIONALFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
GRABADO DEL PROGRAMA DE LOS. TORNOS TRAMINER. PROYECTOS DE OPTIMIZACION Y. SISTEMAS AUTOMATICOS ... LAMINA DE LAMICOID. AWARDSUPPLY ...


C. Roman
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4