KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Exposure Valve

Spanish translation: Valor de exposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exposure Valve (typo)/Exposure Value
Spanish translation:Valor de exposición
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

16:10 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Exposure Valve
It's in the manual of a self-activated surveillance camera.

'Exposure Valve' or EV is mentioned several times; EV is also the name of an icon.

At first, I thought it was a typo for 'Exposure Value', until this paragraph:

'Exposure Valve Setup
>0 Brighter/ Exposure longer
=0 Standard/ Exposure normal
Claudia Alvis
Peru
valor de exposición
Explanation:
See Routledge Tech, Dict.

exposure value n
CINEMAT, PHOTO valor de exposición m

....

ScienceDaily Photo : Kodak Easyshare Z740 5MP Digital Camera with ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Buy Kodak Easyshare Z740 5MP Digital Camera with 10x Optical Zoom Photo cheap. ... Flash compensation--+/- 1.0 EV (exposure value) in 0.5 EV steps ...
www.sciencedaily.com/cgi-bin/apf4/amazon_products_feed.cgi?... - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares


Samsung Digimax A7 7.0MP 3x Optical/5x Digital Zoom Camera Samsung ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]This Samsung Digimax A7 digital camera features a 7.0 megapixel, high definition ... with Multi-Pattern Metering so that the exposure value is automatically ...
www.geeks.com/details.asp?InvtId=A7&cpc=SUGG - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-14 16:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said in my question to asker, it should be exposure value.
Selected response from:

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you. You're right, it must be a wording mistake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valor de exposición
Carlos Ruestes
4valvula descubierta
Maryán López
4compensación / control de exposición
Flavia Scafatti
4válvula de exposición
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposure valve
válvula de exposición


Explanation:

++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2006-08-14 16:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



voilà:

------------

[ Weitere Ergebnisse von valvula.blogsome.com ]

ALMACENES TREBALLO - Protección Respiratoria, Equipo de Protección ...
Hasta 4 veces el Valor Límite de Exposición ( 4 x TLV ). Disponible con y sin válvula de Exhalación. Clip y almohadilla nasal para mayor sellado. ...
www.treballo.com/articulo/Mascarillas.htm - 30k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

ALMACENES TREBALLO - Protección Respiratoria, Equipo de Protección ...
Con Válvula Ventex de exhalación. Hasta 50 veces el Valor Límite de Exposición ( 50 x TLV ). Diseño EVA DuraMesh con estructura de redecilla rígida ...
www.treballo.com/articulo/MascMoldex.htm - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.treballo.com ]

IVHHN Recommended Masks
Todos conforme al standard EN 149 , LOEL = Límite de exposición ocupacional local. ... Nosotros recomendamos que se usen respiradores con válvula en climas ...
www.esc.cam.ac.uk/ivhhn/guidelines/masks/span_masks.html - 36k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] IVHHN Introducción
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
LOEL= Límite de exposición ocupacional local. US 3M. Producto Nº. Forma de. máscara. Eficiencia. Límite. ocupacional. Válvula. Información. 8000. Taza firme ...
www.esc.cam.ac.uk/ivhhn/guidelines/masks/IVHHN_Recommended_... - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] HOJA DE DATOS MATERIAL DE SEGURIDAD PARA EL PROPANO DE ODORIZED
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Mantenga la válvula del servicio. cerrada cuando no este en uso. INFORMACIÓN POTENCIAL DE LOS EFECTOS DE SALUD. RUTAS DE LA EXPOSICIÓN: ...
www.amerigas.com/pdf/MSDS_Spanish.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Guía Orientativa de Selección de EPI respiratorios. Instituto ...
Esto comprende la duración de la exposición a los riesgos, su frecuencia y la ... a la falta de estanqueidad de la válvula de exhalación, de la conexión ...
www.mtas.es/insht/practice/gp_res.htm - 58k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Hoja de datos de seguridad de material
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Exposición por inhalación: Estas mezclas no deben ser respiradas, ... Use una válvula de retención (check) o una trampa en la línea de descarga para evitar ...
www.airsystems.cc/downloads/msds/BBG02Spanish.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

NASD: Manejo Seguro de Amoníaco Líquido (NH3)
Válvula de salida del líquido- Estar seguro que las válvulas funcionan y que ... estas partes para prevenir exposición accidental de amoníaco líquido. ...
www.cdc.gov/NASD/docs/d001701-d001800/d001719/d001719-s.htm... - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlos Ruestes: Que tienen que ver los links con la electrónica y las cámaras de vigilancia?
19 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposure valve
valor de exposición


Explanation:
See Routledge Tech, Dict.

exposure value n
CINEMAT, PHOTO valor de exposición m

....

ScienceDaily Photo : Kodak Easyshare Z740 5MP Digital Camera with ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Buy Kodak Easyshare Z740 5MP Digital Camera with 10x Optical Zoom Photo cheap. ... Flash compensation--+/- 1.0 EV (exposure value) in 0.5 EV steps ...
www.sciencedaily.com/cgi-bin/apf4/amazon_products_feed.cgi?... - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares


Samsung Digimax A7 7.0MP 3x Optical/5x Digital Zoom Camera Samsung ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]This Samsung Digimax A7 digital camera features a 7.0 megapixel, high definition ... with Multi-Pattern Metering so that the exposure value is automatically ...
www.geeks.com/details.asp?InvtId=A7&cpc=SUGG - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-14 16:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said in my question to asker, it should be exposure value.

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. You're right, it must be a wording mistake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan
11 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposure valve
compensación / control de exposición


Explanation:
EV - Exposure valve. This is the option generally used in digital cameras to override the auto exposure settings of your camera.
http://forums.livingwithstyle.com/archive/index.php/tutorial...

Se puede decir que la compensacion de la exposición permite al usuario controlar la cantidad de luz que se capta en el sensor, y por lo tanto grabada.
http://www.dvdadvdr.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-55566.htm...



Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposure valve
valvula descubierta


Explanation:
means that you can see the valve is not hide.

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20