KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

catch roller

Spanish translation: cierre de bola a presion


15:44 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Vehicular Slide Gate Operator Manual
English term or phrase: catch roller
Context:It is only recommended installing ***catch rollers*** with safety covers on the side of post or wall with a minimal distance of half an inch between the rollers and gate. (Slide Gate Operator Manual).
I thought of "retén de rodillo", but "retén" doesn't appear in the RAE dictionary with this meaning.
Here you have some pics I found:http://images.orgill.com/200x200/3901766.JPG
http://media.doitbest.com/products/252646.gif


Thanks a lot!
Rocío Cordero
United States
Spanish translation:cierre de bola a presion
Explanation:
(con acento)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 16:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broche de presion tambien
http://www.prolinehardware.com/categoria.asp?ID=7&page=16
Selected response from:

tangotrans
Grading comment
Finalmente opté por "cierre de rodillo" gracias a tu referencia.
Saludos,

Rocío
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seguro de rodillos
Ernesto de Lara
5enganche/sujetador/pestillo de rodillo
Jorge Merino
4rodillo de agarre
Juan Montoya
4cierre de bola a presion
tangotrans
4gancho de seguridad
Egmont


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gancho de seguridad


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cierre de bola a presion


Explanation:
(con acento)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 16:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broche de presion tambien
http://www.prolinehardware.com/categoria.asp?ID=7&page=16

tangotrans
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Finalmente opté por "cierre de rodillo" gracias a tu referencia.
Saludos,

Rocío

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillo de agarre


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enganche/sujetador/pestillo de rodillo


Explanation:
Algunas otras opciones...
Saludos,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguro de rodillos


Explanation:
tal cual


    Reference: http://www.shop.com/amos/cc/main/product_categories/act/0-28...
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765