KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

uplighter

Spanish translation: lámparas o luces dirigidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uplighter
Spanish translation:lámparas o luces dirigidas
Entered by: Andrea Strada

18:25 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: uplighter
The design is a lesson in understated elegance, dominated by glass panels around the room and lit with tiny coloured uplighters to counter the minimalism of white china and simple silver cutler
Cari Degiusti
lámparas o luces dirigidas
Explanation:
Es un tipo de lámpara que se usa en diseño y decoración, iluminan hacia arriba ( en este caso) pueden ser de pie o estar adheridas a la pared.
Selected response from:

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lámparas o luces dirigidas
Andrea Strada
2lámpara vertical
Julia Gorostiza


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lámpara vertical


Explanation:
Si buscás en imágenes en Google aparecen muchos modelos distintos. No sé si es la traducción exacta, pero me parece que se ajusta.

Julia Gorostiza
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lámparas o luces dirigidas


Explanation:
Es un tipo de lámpara que se usa en diseño y decoración, iluminan hacia arriba ( en este caso) pueden ser de pie o estar adheridas a la pared.

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.