KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

fold button

Spanish translation: botón para movimientos envolventes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fold button
Spanish translation:botón para movimientos envolventes
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

15:30 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Mezcladora
English term or phrase: fold button
fold button

Press and release the "fold button" and the mixer will automatically operate on minimum speed for 2-3 seconds. The button can be held down for a longer operation or pressed repeatedly as needed to combine ingredients.
Note: If the mixer is running in the timer mode the "fold function" will not operate.
xxxmariaje
Spain
botón para movimientos envolventes
Explanation:
Folding is a technique used to prevent deflating a light and airy mixture--such as whipped cream or egg whites--when combining it with a denser mixture.
http://www.foodnetwork.com/food/ck_dm_baking/article/0,1904,...

LOW speed for folding or mixing in dry ingredients, muffins,
or quick breads

BAJA velocidad para envolver o mezclar ingredientes secos,
muffins o panes rápidos
http://www.gehousewares.com/houseware_files/products/8401073...


1/Fold Use when stirring liquid ingredients or when a gentle action is needed to moisten dry ingredients. Use when folding two portions of a recipe together, like a beaten egg white into a batter.


Envolver Utilizar cuando se incorporan ingredients liquidos o cuando se necesita humedecer los ingredientes. Utilizar para combinar dos preparaciones de la misma receta, por ejemplo, para incorporar huevo batido a la mezcla.

http://www.magicchef-ewave.com/document/MCHM1W.pdf
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por las sugerencias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1botón de batido lento
Jorge Merino
4botón para movimientos envolventes
Flavia Scafatti
4pulsador 'plegar'
Egmont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulsador 'plegar'


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botón para movimientos envolventes


Explanation:
Folding is a technique used to prevent deflating a light and airy mixture--such as whipped cream or egg whites--when combining it with a denser mixture.
http://www.foodnetwork.com/food/ck_dm_baking/article/0,1904,...

LOW speed for folding or mixing in dry ingredients, muffins,
or quick breads

BAJA velocidad para envolver o mezclar ingredientes secos,
muffins o panes rápidos
http://www.gehousewares.com/houseware_files/products/8401073...


1/Fold Use when stirring liquid ingredients or when a gentle action is needed to moisten dry ingredients. Use when folding two portions of a recipe together, like a beaten egg white into a batter.


Envolver Utilizar cuando se incorporan ingredients liquidos o cuando se necesita humedecer los ingredientes. Utilizar para combinar dos preparaciones de la misma receta, por ejemplo, para incorporar huevo batido a la mezcla.

http://www.magicchef-ewave.com/document/MCHM1W.pdf


Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por las sugerencias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botón de batido lento


Explanation:
fold: stir gently; incorporate a food ingredient into a mixture by repeatedly turning it over without stirring or beating
Sorce: Babylon Wordnet

Suerte,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me he equivocado, quería seleccionar la respuesta "botón de batido lento". A ver si se puede solucionar.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, estoy de acuerdo con la interpretación. Me parece muy inteligentemente interpretado.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez Tomás