KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

no matter the appliance is connected to mains supply

Spanish translation: independientemente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no matter the appliance is connected to mains supply
Spanish translation:independientemente
Entered by: Ericad

12:58 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / steam cooker
English term or phrase: no matter the appliance is connected to mains supply
NOTE: The timer will operate no matter the appliance is connected to mains supply or not. Be sure that the indicator light is on when setting the timer.
Ericad
independientemente
Explanation:
, independientemente de si el aparató está conectado a la fuente de alimentación o no.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1independientemente
Julia Martínez
4 +1el temporizador funcionará esté o no conectado el accesorio a la fuente/red (de suministro)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1aún cuando/incluso si el aparato no esté enchufado/conectado (a una fuente de alimentación)
Elizabeth Ardans
3tanto...como
Andy Watkinson
3...funcionará, no importa si esta enchufado o no.TRANZsmart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independientemente


Explanation:
, independientemente de si el aparató está conectado a la fuente de alimentación o no.

¡Suerte!

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el temporizador funcionará esté o no conectado el accesorio a la fuente/red (de suministro)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
9 mins
  -> Gracias Flavia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tanto...como


Explanation:
Una posibilidad sería:

"El aparato funcionará tanto si está conectado a la toma/red etc.......como si no.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...funcionará, no importa si esta enchufado o no.


Explanation:
thats th ebest way i can word it

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aún cuando/incluso si el aparato no esté enchufado/conectado (a una fuente de alimentación)


Explanation:
Creo que la idea es resaltar que funciona incluso sin alimentación.

Suerte!

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rtorres
41 mins
  -> muchas gracias!