KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

scaling and damage the heating element

Spanish translation: producir incrustaciones y dañar la resistencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cause scaling and damage the heating element
Spanish translation:producir incrustaciones y dañar la resistencia
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

13:52 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / steam cooker
English term or phrase: scaling and damage the heating element
6. When cooking large quantities of food, remove lid cover about halfway through, stir the food using a long handled utensil, do not put your hand into the steam compartment.
7. Do not add salt and seasoning to the steam compartment or reservoir. These minerals will cause scaling and damage the heating element.
8. Save liquid in drip tray for making soup, sauces, and gravies.
Ericad
(producirá) incrustaciones y dañará la resistencia
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-06 14:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra "sarro" solamente la he visto en textos de odontología.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1causará sarro y dañará el calentador eléctrico
Andrea Strada
5descamación y daño al elemento calentador
Jorge Merino
4(producirá) incrustaciones y dañará la resistencia
Giovanni Rengifo
4causarán oxidación/corrosión y dañarán el elemento calentador
LaTecniK
4oxidación y daños al elemento calefactor (o de calefacción)
Carlos Ruestes
3un proceso de incrustación/escalamiento o daños en el elemento térmico (o de calentamiento)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxidación y daños al elemento calefactor (o de calefacción)


Explanation:
See Routledge Tech. Dictionary.

heating element n
AIR TRANSP, ELEC elemento calefactor m
HEAT ENG elemento de calefacción m

scaling n
PROD exfoliación f, oxidación f, flaking descamación f, desescamado m, escamación f

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causarán oxidación/corrosión y dañarán el elemento calentador


Explanation:
éxito!

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descamación y daño al elemento calentador


Explanation:
...
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causará sarro y dañará el calentador eléctrico


Explanation:
suerte!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un proceso de incrustación/escalamiento o daños en el elemento térmico (o de calentamiento)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(producirá) incrustaciones y dañará la resistencia


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-06 14:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra "sarro" solamente la he visto en textos de odontología.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!