KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

pin spot

Spanish translation: reflector teatral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin spot
Spanish translation:reflector teatral
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

02:40 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lighting
English term or phrase: pin spot
Es una de las preguntas de una prueba:

A lighting instrument used for a pattern projection is a(n): (Lighting Instruments)

A. Ellipsoidal or Leko
B. Fresnel
C. Pin Spot

(The answer is A).

----------------

Vuelve a aparece acá:

___ require a certified rigger to attach them to structural steel. (Iron and Support)

A. Gel Frames
B. Mirror Balls
C. Pin Spots
D. Chain Motors

(The answer is D).
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
reflector teatral
Explanation:
Either a small (usually 100W) spotlight used for special effects (ie with a mirror ball) or, more usually in the theatre, a follow-spot with its iris diaphragm closed to its smallest diameter to illuminate, for instance, just a face.

You might want to translate it as: " reflector teatral Pin Spot" because the name denotes certain characteristics for which the Real Academia probably does not have an equivalent of yet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 03:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otras opciones dependiendo del mercado destinatario: reflector de escenario, reflector de pista, reflector de pista de baile, reflector de efectos especiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-07 05:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Pin Spot is: 1) A small sealed beam light producing a small dot of light on stage. 2) A narrow focussed followspot used to pick out a small item on stage, perhaps the performer's face.

So it refers to its lighting effect and area.

A PAR spot is a Parabolic Aluminized Reflector, which means it provides an aluminum reflector behind the light source to maximize illumination.

So it refers to a technical function of the light itself.

A Pin Spot may be a LED light with no PAR.
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reflector teatralxxxElChe
4foco PAR
Jorge Merino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foco PAR


Explanation:
Los focos PAR son "spots" de varios tamaños, el "pin spot" vendría a ser un foco PAR 36 (habría que ver qué significa PAR...)
Ver por ejemplo,
pin spot: http://www.epartyunlimited.com/pinspot.html
focos PAR:
http://www.sonicolor.es/productos/iluminacion/focos-par/foco...
http://www.rastromusical.com/iluminacion.htm
http://www.sonimax-bcn.com/tienda/product_info.php/products_...

Suerte!!

Jorge


Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladybug70: PAR : Short for Parabolic Aluminised Reflector lamp.http://www.asu.edu/hc/electrics/Lighting_Terms/lighting_term...
6 mins
  -> super!! Muchas gracias Lady

disagree  xxxElChe: A PAR spot means it uses a Parabolic Aluminized Reflector. The definition for a Pin Spot is 1) A small sealed beam light producing a small dot of light on stage. 2) A narrow focussed followspot used to pick out a small item on stage, perhaps the performer
57 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment ElChe, but I think a PAR spot can make a pin spot, pls see my references. There is also a description on "http://www.asu.edu/hc/electrics/Lighting_Terms/lighting_term..." (using Lady's reference above). Regards, Jorge

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflector teatral


Explanation:
Either a small (usually 100W) spotlight used for special effects (ie with a mirror ball) or, more usually in the theatre, a follow-spot with its iris diaphragm closed to its smallest diameter to illuminate, for instance, just a face.

You might want to translate it as: " reflector teatral Pin Spot" because the name denotes certain characteristics for which the Real Academia probably does not have an equivalent of yet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 03:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otras opciones dependiendo del mercado destinatario: reflector de escenario, reflector de pista, reflector de pista de baile, reflector de efectos especiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-07 05:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Pin Spot is: 1) A small sealed beam light producing a small dot of light on stage. 2) A narrow focussed followspot used to pick out a small item on stage, perhaps the performer's face.

So it refers to its lighting effect and area.

A PAR spot is a Parabolic Aluminized Reflector, which means it provides an aluminum reflector behind the light source to maximize illumination.

So it refers to a technical function of the light itself.

A Pin Spot may be a LED light with no PAR.


    Reference: http://www.activemusician.com/item--MC.P-154CW-1
    Reference: http://www.activemusician.com/Pin-Spots--c2503
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!