KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

gain screw

Spanish translation: tornillo de ajuste de ganancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gain screw
Spanish translation:tornillo de ajuste de ganancia
Entered by: Jorge Merino

15:37 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: gain screw
The output level of the TV picture from AV111 may be adjusted by means of the gain screw on the rear panel. Adjustment is made until the best picture quality is obtained.

Always start with the gain screw positioned in the middle of the turning field, then adjust the gain screw down to the min out level until the picture becomes noisy, and then increase (counter-clockwise) the out level carefully until the picture becomes clear.

...muchas gracias...
Esther Gaspar Guardado
United Kingdom
tornillo de ajuste de ganancia
Explanation:
Eso creo...

Saludos,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tornillo de ajuste de ganancia
Jorge Merino
4rueda de ganancia
susi_svf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rueda de ganancia


Explanation:
Sirve para controlar el volumen

susi_svf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tornillo de ajuste de ganancia


Explanation:
Eso creo...

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Justo lo que estaba yo pensando.
13 mins
  -> Gracias Tomás!!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
43 mins
  -> Gracias Giovanni!!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
43 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto!!!