KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

AC conversions are ac-coupled, true rms responding, calibrated to the RMS value

Spanish translation: see sentence...


14:43 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical engineering
English term or phrase: AC conversions are ac-coupled, true rms responding, calibrated to the RMS value
AC Conversion Type: AC conversions are ac-coupled, true rms responding, calibrated to the RMS value Sine wave input.

Found in multimeter manual.
jmleger
Spanish translation:see sentence...
Explanation:
You should be careful when translating the second part of the sentece; if the instrument is true RMS, then it should not only work for a sine wave, but also show the exact RMS value of any other wave form. Taking this into account, the second part should mean that you can calibrate (adjust) the RMS output with a refenrence sin wave.

If it is an inexpensive multimeter, almost certainly you can´t do that, in which case the sentence is tricky since the instrument would not be "true" RMS since it only works for sine waves. As Two2tango said, they usually measure the peak value and adjust it with a form factor ratio, which varies with the wave form, ie, it would work for a sine wave, but it would be anything for other wave forms. That is definitely not an "true" RMS instrument.

Either way you can choose the following translation which is ambiguous enough that would do for both cases:

"Tipo de conversión de CA: Las conversiones de CA están acopladas para CA, responden a los valores eficaces verdaderos siendo calibradas con el valor eficaz de una entrada sinusoidal."

Good luck,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"acopladas para CA, Y responden...\"
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchisimas garacias! Jean-Marie Léger
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see sentence...
Rossana Triaca
5Véase la respuesta más abajo:Esau Rodriguez
5 -1Las converdsiones de CA son acopladas a la c.a.,
Sebastian Lopez
4Please check under Explanation
two2tango


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Las converdsiones de CA son acopladas a la c.a.,


Explanation:
Tipo de conversión de CD:las conversiones son acopladas a la cd, con respuesta verdadera al valor de la raíz cuadrada media, calibradas según el valor de la raíz cuadrada media de la onda sinusoidal de entrada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ojo... CA en ambos casos. Debía estar pensando en compact discs... :-)

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rossana Triaca: Ojo, CD = corriente directa (DC en inglés).
2 hrs
  -> Tienes toda la razón, Rossana... estaba distraído

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Véase la respuesta más abajo:


Explanation:
Te envio en este apartado el texto de la traducción completa, pues el poco espacio anterior no deja espacio para su inserción:
"Las conversiones de CA están acopladas en CA, con respuesta en su valor eficaz y calibrada en valores eficaces"



Esau Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please check under Explanation


Explanation:
Primero la frase:
"Tipo de conversiones de AC: Las conversiones presentan acoplamiento de CA, responden a los valores eficaces verdaderos y están calibradas al valor eficaz para entrada sinusoidal"

Ahora las explicaciones:
"Presentan accoplamiento de CA" significa que el acoplamiento no permite el paso de las componentes de corriente continua (normalmente por la intercalación de un capacitor en serie o un transformador)

"Responde a los valores eficaces
verdaderos" significa que calcula los valores eficaces sumando los términos de la serie de Fourier. Cuando el valor eficaz no es verdadero se trabaja midiendo el valor máximo y multiplicándolo por el factor correspondiente a una onda senoidal. esto produce errores cuando la señal no es sinusoidal (para formas de onda distorsionadas) . Es decir, la palabra "verdadero" es muy importante.

"Valor eficaz" en inglés Root Mean Square o RMS es el valor sinusoidal equivalente que lleva la misma cantidad de potencia que una onda dada.

two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see sentence...


Explanation:
You should be careful when translating the second part of the sentece; if the instrument is true RMS, then it should not only work for a sine wave, but also show the exact RMS value of any other wave form. Taking this into account, the second part should mean that you can calibrate (adjust) the RMS output with a refenrence sin wave.

If it is an inexpensive multimeter, almost certainly you can´t do that, in which case the sentence is tricky since the instrument would not be "true" RMS since it only works for sine waves. As Two2tango said, they usually measure the peak value and adjust it with a form factor ratio, which varies with the wave form, ie, it would work for a sine wave, but it would be anything for other wave forms. That is definitely not an "true" RMS instrument.

Either way you can choose the following translation which is ambiguous enough that would do for both cases:

"Tipo de conversión de CA: Las conversiones de CA están acopladas para CA, responden a los valores eficaces verdaderos siendo calibradas con el valor eficaz de una entrada sinusoidal."

Good luck,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"acopladas para CA, Y responden...\"

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
¡Muchisimas garacias! Jean-Marie Léger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
1 hr