KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

ink mist printer

Spanish translation: impresora de rocío de tinta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ink mist printer
Spanish translation:impresora de rocío de tinta
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:51 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / printers
English term or phrase: ink mist printer
¿Alguna sugerencia para traducir "ink mist printers" de manera que la oración se vea armoniosa junto a "impresoras de chorro de tinta"?

OKI has also developed thermal printers, ink mist printers, and inkjet printers to satisfy requirements for quiet, highspeed, high-performance non-impact printers for office use.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
impresora de rocío de tinta
Explanation:
¡Hola, MEW! :)

Así lo hemos traducido en Canon.

Se llaman así porque las gotitas de tinta son minúsculas, mucho más pequeñas que las que se producen en las impresoras de inyección (chorro) de tinta (ink jet) y muchísimo más que las de burbujas (bubble jet).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-16 21:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hecho, la tecnología patentada de Canon se llama FINE (Full-photolithography Inkjet Nozzle Engineering):


http://www.canon.com/technology/canon_tech/explanation/fine....

To deliver faithful image expression, ink droplets must be extremely small and precisely distributed. As ink droplets become microscopic, however, image quality is affected by such problems as uneven droplet size and placement on the paper. While conventional inkjet printers have compensated by employing a multiple-pass printing system, in which the print head makes several passes for each line, this significantly adds to the printing time.

Canon responded to the "high image quality vs. high speed" dilemma by returning to its Bubble Jet roots and developing a revolutionary core technology called FINE (Full-photolithography Inkjet Nozzle Engineering)* for its new generations of inkjet printers. This technology combines an ink-ejection mechanism based on a unique concept with an innovative ink-nozzle-manufacturing method. It has brought about dramatic improvements in all aspects of printer output, including image quality, color gradation and image reproduction, resulting in outstanding photo-quality print performance.

* The name originates from the use of photolithography processes at every stage of manufacturing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-16 21:20:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que quise decir es que, obviamente, el nombre de la tecnología es una especie de juego de palabras, si se quiere ;-)

¡Feliz fin de semana! Acá es largo, por los dichosos carnavales...
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
¡Muchas, pero muchas gracias, Tere!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2impresora de rocío de tinta
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4impresoras de inyección de tinta, a chorro o a vaporgarci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impresoras de inyección de tinta, a chorro o a vapor


Explanation:
Una opción.

Saludos, Mariaeugeniaw !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impresora de rocío de tinta


Explanation:
¡Hola, MEW! :)

Así lo hemos traducido en Canon.

Se llaman así porque las gotitas de tinta son minúsculas, mucho más pequeñas que las que se producen en las impresoras de inyección (chorro) de tinta (ink jet) y muchísimo más que las de burbujas (bubble jet).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-16 21:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hecho, la tecnología patentada de Canon se llama FINE (Full-photolithography Inkjet Nozzle Engineering):


http://www.canon.com/technology/canon_tech/explanation/fine....

To deliver faithful image expression, ink droplets must be extremely small and precisely distributed. As ink droplets become microscopic, however, image quality is affected by such problems as uneven droplet size and placement on the paper. While conventional inkjet printers have compensated by employing a multiple-pass printing system, in which the print head makes several passes for each line, this significantly adds to the printing time.

Canon responded to the "high image quality vs. high speed" dilemma by returning to its Bubble Jet roots and developing a revolutionary core technology called FINE (Full-photolithography Inkjet Nozzle Engineering)* for its new generations of inkjet printers. This technology combines an ink-ejection mechanism based on a unique concept with an innovative ink-nozzle-manufacturing method. It has brought about dramatic improvements in all aspects of printer output, including image quality, color gradation and image reproduction, resulting in outstanding photo-quality print performance.

* The name originates from the use of photolithography processes at every stage of manufacturing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-16 21:20:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que quise decir es que, obviamente, el nombre de la tecnología es una especie de juego de palabras, si se quiere ;-)

¡Feliz fin de semana! Acá es largo, por los dichosos carnavales...


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Muchas, pero muchas gracias, Tere!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina :)

agree  EngtoSpaTrans: (quisiera estar allá en Las Tablas carnavaleando paisana =)
33 mins
  -> Gracias :D De hecho, no me entusiasman mucho los grupos numerosos de gente :P Prefiero quedarme tranquilita en la playa, al lado de la piscina o algo así. Pero este año me quedé en casita, trabajando y haciendo $$$ mientras otros se divierten ;)