KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

resolver

Spanish translation: resolutor / resólver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resolver
Spanish translation:resolutor / resólver
Entered by: Carlos Segura

13:45 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Drive / motion controllers
English term or phrase: resolver
As shown in the following three pararaphs from the programming manual of a drive/motion controller. Is "transductor" the Spanish term for this?


The [Brand] family of drives includes the X88 Encoder-based drive and the X99 Resolver-based drive.


The main purpose of the Regulator is to set the motors position to match the target position created by the Trajectory Generator. This is done by comparing the input from the Trajectory Generator with the position feedback from the encoder or resolver, to control the torque and velocity of the motor.


Resolver Emulation Track Number: 0 - 15
If resolver module has encoder emulation capability, emulation resolution can be set by setting the emulation track. Refer to resolver module manual for details.


Many thanks in advance.
Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
resolvedor/resolutor
Explanation:
Ver,

[PDF]
IMN1275SP Flex (Spanish)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
El FlexDrive puede integrarse con controladores de movimiento [de moción] ... La señal de retroalimentación del resolutor [resolvedor] es convertida a PPR ...
www.baldor.com/downloads/manuals/_downloads/1275sp-100.PDF - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Saludos,

Jorge

Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
He visto que también se emplea "resólver", pero en este caso he decidido emplear "resolutor".

Muchas gracias a ambos, Jorge Merino y Juan R Migoya.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resolverJuan R. Migoya
4resolvedor/resolutor
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resolver


Explanation:
Creo que no se traduce: Realimentación de velocidad mediante "Resolver".

Un saludo,

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  transcreacion
4 days
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marcel Ventosa: Está cerrada la pregunta, pero fue un término que me costó trabajo traducir y creo que tienes la razón: "resolver feedback" = retroalimentación de velocidad mediante un "Resolver". En mi caso específico es un manual para una máquina rectificadora.
159 days
  -> Gracias por el comentario Marcel :)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
726 days
  -> Gacias Tomas

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolvedor/resolutor


Explanation:
Ver,

[PDF]
IMN1275SP Flex (Spanish)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
El FlexDrive puede integrarse con controladores de movimiento [de moción] ... La señal de retroalimentación del resolutor [resolvedor] es convertida a PPR ...
www.baldor.com/downloads/manuals/_downloads/1275sp-100.PDF - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Saludos,

Jorge



Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
He visto que también se emplea "resólver", pero en este caso he decidido emplear "resolutor".

Muchas gracias a ambos, Jorge Merino y Juan R Migoya.