KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

"forward of"

Spanish translation: enviada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"forward of"
Spanish translation:enviada
Entered by: smorales30

07:51 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: "forward of"
Cooling water forward of cooling circuit

(this is a translation from German)
smorales30
enviada
Explanation:
Hola Silvia! ¿Cómo va? :-)

Me parece entender que se trata del agua que propulsa el circuito de refrigeración, de ahí lo de "forward of" (algo sui generis, por cierto).

Propulsada por, enviada por, procedente del circuito de refrigeración. Semánticamente es esto, creo.

Un saludo,

MJ
Selected response from:

Maria Asis
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arriba de / a la entrada de
Robin Levey
3enviada
Maria Asis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward of
enviada


Explanation:
Hola Silvia! ¿Cómo va? :-)

Me parece entender que se trata del agua que propulsa el circuito de refrigeración, de ahí lo de "forward of" (algo sui generis, por cierto).

Propulsada por, enviada por, procedente del circuito de refrigeración. Semánticamente es esto, creo.

Un saludo,

MJ

Maria Asis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward of
arriba de / a la entrada de


Explanation:
Assuming the English is a faithful translation of the German original, and that this translation could have been rendered as "Cooling water upstream of the cooling circuit", which translates as:

Agua de refrigeración arriba del circuito ....

or:

Agua de refrigeración a la entrada del circuito ....


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329