KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

hard stop

Spanish translation: parada forzosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard stop
Spanish translation:parada forzosa
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:00 Mar 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Drive / motion controllers
English term or phrase: hard stop
¿Cómo traducir el verbo "hard stop" en el texto siguiente?

Muchas gracias de antemano.

***
Limit switch input functions

Inputs A1 and A2 can be configured as special purpose inputs from the Digital I/O folder in MotionView. They can be set to one of three settings:
- The “Not assigned” setting designates the inputs as general purpose inputs which can be utilized by the User Program.
- The “Fault” setting will configure A1 and A2 as Hard Limit Switches. When either input is made the drive will be disabled, the motor will hard stop, and the drive will generate a fault. If the negative limit switch is activated, the drive will display an F-33 fault. If the positive limit switch is activated the drive will display an F32 fault.
- The “Stop and fault” setting will configure A1 and A2 as End of Travel limit switches. When either input is made the drive will initiate a rapid stop before disabling the drive and generating an F34 or F35 fault (refer to section 2.15 for details). The speed of the deceleration will be set by the value stored in the “QDECEL” System Variable.
***
Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
se detendrá/parará de forma forzosa >> se parará totalmente/forzosamente
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el motor se parará bruscamente/de forma brusca
Maryán López
3 +2se detendrá/parará de forma forzosa >> se parará totalmente/forzosamente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se detendrá/parará de forma forzosa >> se parará totalmente/forzosamente


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: totalmente
46 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Germán

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el motor se parará bruscamente/de forma brusca


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - as distinct from the 'fast stop' mentioned later in the text, which will cause rapid deceleration prior to stopping.
4 hrs
  -> gracias